GROUNDED THEORY CONSTRUCTION FOR PARTICIPATORY COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT BY THE ELDERLY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research studies grounded theory construction for participatory community empowerment by the elderly is a design research, with two cycles of participatory action research. The objectives were as follows: (1) to critique the self-definition of elderly people, who can empower themselves and to study negotiations with social structures leading to self-empowerment; (2) to create a reference theoretical framework for participatory community empowerment by the elderly; and (3) to synthesize a grounded theory of participatory community empowerment by the elderly. The study involved 18 key stakeholders. The data collection methods included in-depth interviews, participant and non-participant observations, surveys, focus group discussions, and community-based workshops. The data were analyzed using thematic analysis, and triangulation techniques were employed to ensure data quality. The study findings were as follows: (1) the term ‘elderly’ refers to individuals with potential, change leaders, knowledge transferors, and income generators who are the main support of their families. This reflects how the elderly group together gained power in negotiating modern social structures. Their experiences with social structures included coping with change, social engagement and group formation, learning and self-development, creating spaces to demonstrate their potential, family support, and establishing sustainable work and career systems; (2) the reference theoretical framework for participatory community empowerment by the elderly consisted of transformative practices in group work processes, community learning, strong elderly leadership, connection to daily life, and support from government and private organizations. The success of the empowerment process led by the elderly results in sustainable occupational group formation among elderly community members; and (3) grounded theory for participatory community empowerment by the elderly posits that the elderly empowered the community, it requires collaborative learning among community members. This is achieved by encouraging community members to be open-minded, join social groups, and engage in dialogues leading to collaborative action. The key strategy for success lies in transformative practices in group work processes and group formation, which serves as the process of community empowerment by the elderly by themselves.
การสร้างทฤษฎีฐานรากเพื่อการเสริมพลังชุมชนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยผู้สูงอายุในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยการออกแบบผ่านการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม 2 วงจร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อวิพากษ์การให้ความหมายต่อตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่สามารถสร้างพลังในตนเองและศึกษาการต่อรองกับโครงสร้างทางสังคมจนสามารถสร้างพลังในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ 2) เพื่อสร้างกรอบทฤษฎีอ้างอิงของการเสริมพลังชุมชนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ทฤษฎีฐานรากของการเสริมพลังชุมชนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยผู้สูงอายุ โดยมีผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องหลัก จำนวน 18 คน การรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสำรวจ การสนทนากลุ่ม และกิจกรรมเชิงปฏิบัติการร่วมกับชุมชน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ และใช้เทคนิคสามเส้าเพื่อหาคุณภาพของข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) คำว่า “ผู้สูงอายุ” คือ ผู้มีศักยภาพ ผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผู้ถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ และผู้สร้างรายได้เป็นกำลังหลักของครอบครัว แสดงถึงการรวมกลุ่มของผู้สูงอายุมีพลังในการต่อรองกับโครงสร้างทางสังคมสมัยใหม่ โดยประสบการณ์การต่อรองกับโครงสร้างทางสังคม คือ การรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลง การเข้าสังคมและการรวมกลุ่มสังคม การเรียนรู้และการพัฒนาตนเอง การสร้างพื้นที่ในการแสดงศักยภาพของตนเอง การสนับสนุนของคนในครอบครัว และการสร้างระบบการทำงานและอาชีพอย่างยั่งยืน 2) กรอบทฤษฎีอ้างอิงของการเสริมพลังชุมชนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยผู้สูงอายุ คือ ปฏิบัติการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงกระบวนการทำงานกลุ่ม การเรียนรู้ของคนในชุมชน ผู้นำผู้สูงอายุที่เข้มแข็ง ความเชื่อมโยงกับชีวิตประจำวัน และการสนับสนุนจากองค์กรภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ความสำเร็จของกระบวนการเสริมพลังให้แก่ชุมชนโดยผู้สูงอายุส่งผลให้เกิดความยั่งยืนของการรวมกลุ่มทางอาชีพของผู้สูงอายุและคนในชุมชน 3) ทฤษฎีฐานรากเพื่อการเสริมพลังชุมชนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยผู้สูงอายุ คือ ผู้สูงอายุจะสามารถเสริมพลังให้แก่ชุมชนได้ ต้องอาศัยการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันของคนในชุมชน ด้วยการทำให้คนในชุมชนมีการเปิดใจ เข้าร่วมกลุ่มสังคม และเกิดการเสวนาร่วมกันเพื่อนำไปสู่การดำเนินงานร่วมกัน โดยกลยุทธ์ความสำเร็จ คือ ปฏิบัติการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงกระบวนการทำงานของกลุ่มและการรวมกลุ่มซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการเสริมพลังให้แก่ชุมชนโดยผู้สูงอายุให้แก่ตนเอง