ENHANCING PSYCHOLOGICAL FLEXIBILITY AMONG ADOLESCENTS WITH SELF-HARM BEHAVIORS USING AN ACCEPTANCE AND COMMITMENT THERAPY-BASED GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM: A MIXED METHODS STUDY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study had two primary objectives: (1) to explore the meanings and conditions underlying psychological flexibility among adolescents who have overcome self-harming experiences, and (2) to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a group counseling program based on Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) principles to enhance psychological flexibility in adolescents with self-harm histories. A mixed-methods sequential design was employed. Phase 1 utilized a qualitative approach through in-depth interviews with six purposively selected participants who met the inclusion criteria. The findings informed the development of the group counseling program and refinement of the measurement instrument. Seven conditions of psychological flexibility emerged: four internal conditions—(a) emotional awareness and regulation, (b) development of alternative coping strategies to self-harm, (c) mental strength, and (d) future-oriented goals linked to personal values—and three external conditions—(a) social support from family and peers, (b) opportunities to help others, and (c) commitment to significant individuals. Phase 2 employed a quasi-experimental design with 44 adolescents aged 18–22, randomly assigned to experimental and control groups (22 participants each). The counseling program comprised nine sessions delivered across three consecutive days, totaling 19 hours. Data were collected at three time points and analyzed using one-way repeated measures ANOVA and ANCOVA. The results indicated that participants in the experimental group demonstrated significantly higher levels of psychological flexibility compared to both their own baseline scores and those of the control group, with statistical significance at the .05 level, both post-intervention and at follow-up.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อค้นหาความหมายและเงื่อนไขของการเกิดความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจในวัยรุ่นที่สามารถข้ามผ่านประสบการณ์การทำร้ายตนเองได้ และ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มตามแนวคิดการยอมรับและพันธะสัญญา เพื่อเสริมสร้างความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจในวัยรุ่นที่มีประสบการณ์การทำร้ายตนเอง โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีชนิดเชิงคุณภาพนำเชิงปริมาณ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ 6 คน เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่ม และปรับปรุงข้อคำถามในแบบวัด ระยะที่ 2 ทดสอบประสิทธิผลผ่านการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองกับวัยรุ่นอายุ 18-22 ปี จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุมกลุ่มละ 22 คน โปรแกรมมี 9 ครั้ง ระยะเวลา 3 วัน รวม 19 ชั่วโมง เก็บข้อมูล 3 ระยะ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบเงื่อนไขการเกิดความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ 7 เงื่อนไข ประกอบด้วยเงื่อนไขภายใน 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ การตระหนักรู้และการจัดการกับอารมณ์ความรู้สึก การพัฒนากลยุทธ์ทดแทนการทำร้ายตัวเอง ความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ และการมีเป้าหมายที่เชื่อมโยงกับคุณค่าและการมองเห็นอนาคต เงื่อนไขภายนอก 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ การได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวและเพื่อน การได้มีโอกาสช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น และการมีพันธะสัญญากับบุคคลสำคัญเป็นแรงผลักดัน ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By