DEVELOPMENT OF NANOGELS PREPARED BY GAMMA RADIATION FOR DOXORUBICIN DELIVERY
dc.contributor: PATTRA LERTSARAWUTen
dc.contributor: ภัทรา เลิศศราวุธth
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangratana Shuwisitkulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดวงรัตน์ ชูวิสิฐกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Nanogels are a dosage form that can deliver a drug to a specific target. The radiation induced crosslinking of inter-polymer complexes is a convenient method and a green technology for the preparation of nanogels. This research focused on the development of nanogels using gamma radiation for doxorubicin delivery, which is an anti-cancer drug. The optimum conditions for preparing nanogels, such as the polymer type, the polymer concentration and gamma radiation doses were studied. Encapsulation efficiency, drug release and the cytotoxicity test of the HepG2 cell line were investigated. The results showed that the optimum conditions for preparing nanogels were the inter-polymer complexes at a concentration of 0.25 mg/mL hyaluronic acid (HA) and high molecular weight of chitosan (CSHMW) at 1 kGy. The appropriate particle size was obtained. The encapsulation efficiency of nanogels depended on the polymer-drug ratio and the maximum encapsulation efficiency was achieved when using polymers with the drug at a ratio of 1:2. Nanogels are pH responsive nanoparticles and released more in the release medium at pH 4.5, which is the pH closing to the inside of cancer cells. Nanogels were non-toxic to the HepG2 cell line and doxorubicin loading in nanogels were more effective in inhibiting the survival of HepG2 cells culture than free doxorubicin. In conclusion, the newly developed HA-CSHMW nanogels are a possibly effective anti-cancer drug carrier. It can inhibit the survival of hepatocellular carcinoma cell line. HA-CSHMW nanogels is able to be further developed for other anticancer drugs and carcinoma cells as a potential targeting drug delivery system.en
dc.description.abstract: นาโนเจลเป็นระบบนำส่งยารูปแบบหนึ่งที่สามารถนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งไปยังบริเวณอวัยวะเป้าหมายได้ การใช้รังสีเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงข้ามของพอลิเมอร์ ทำให้เกิดนาโนเจลได้ง่าย และเป็นวิธีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการพัฒนานาโนเจลโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาสำหรับนำส่งยาด๊อกโซรูบิซิน (doxorubicin) ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านมะเร็ง โดยศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมนาโนเจล ได้แก่ ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ ความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ และปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่ใช้ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยา การปลดปล่อยยา และร้อยละความอยู่รอดของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิด HepG2 จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมนาโนเจล พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของกรดไฮยารูโรนิกและไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมาปริมาณ 1 กิโลเกรย์ สามารถเกิดเป็นนาโนเจลที่มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เหมาะสม ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาขึ้นกับสัดส่วนของยากับพอลิเมอร์ นาโนเจลที่เตรียมจากสัดส่วนพอลิเมอร์ต่อยา 1:2 ได้ผลประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาสูงสุด และสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโดยตอบสนองต่อค่าพีเอช นาโนเจลจะปลดปล่อยยาได้ดีกว่าที่ pH 4.5 ซึ่งเป็นค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่ใกล้เคียงกับภายในเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลการทดสอบร้อยละความอยู่รอดของเซลล์  HepG2 แสดงให้เห็นว่านาโนเจลไม่บรรจุตัวยาไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และยาด๊อกโซรูบิซินที่บรรจุในนาโนเจลมีประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ HepG2 ได้มากกว่าสารละลายยาด๊อกโซรูบิซิน นาโนเจลที่เตรียมจากกรดไฮยารูโรนิกและไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งที่มีประสิทธิภาพดี ยับยั้งการอยู่รอดของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิดเซลล์มะเร็งตับ จึงสามารถต่อยอดการวิจัยโดยการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้วยยาต้านมะเร็งต่างชนิด และศึกษาเซลล์มะเร็งที่หลากหลาย เพื่อเพิ่มประโยชน์ในการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งไปยังเซลล์เป้าหมายอื่นต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: นาโนเจลth
dc.subject: รังสีแกมมาth
dc.subject: ไคโตซานth
dc.subject: ไฮยารูโรนิคแอซิดth
dc.subject: ระบบนำส่งยาth
dc.subject: ด็อกโซรูบิซินth
dc.subject: Nanogelsen
dc.subject: Gamma radiationen
dc.subject: Chitosanen
dc.subject: Hyaluronic aciden
dc.subject: Drug deliveryen
dc.subject: Doxorubicinen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF NANOGELS PREPARED BY GAMMA RADIATION FOR DOXORUBICIN DELIVERYen
dc.title: การพัฒนานาโนเจลโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาสำหรับนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งด็อกโซรูบิซินth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th