FORECASTING CUSTOMER DEMAND FOR NEW PRODUCTS IN AN ONLINE RETAIL BUSINESS USING MACHINE LEARNING
dc.contributor: SUPANSA WATTANABUTRen
dc.contributor: สุพรรษา วัฒนบุตรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuwee Wiwatwattanaen
dc.contributor.advisor: นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนาth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nuwee Wiwatwattanaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนาth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornuwee@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornuwee@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the development of a preliminary model for forecasting customer demand for new products in an online retail business using machine learning techniques. The objective is to predict the demand for new products in the first three months of their releases, based on sales data of similar current products. The study employed two main approaches: (1) selection of products with similar characteristics to new products; (2) construction of predictive models using Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) models, Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) models, and Moving Averages (MA) models. It utilized data from a Thai retail store, which conducts sales through both online and physical stores (from January 2021-September 2023), this study compared the outcomes of predictions made by LSTM, ARIMA, and MA models, considering Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) and Mean Absolute Error (MAE) metrics. The experimental findings revealed that the MA model outperformed the others in accurately forecasting the sales trends of new products that exhibit stable trends. Conversely, the ARIMA model excels in predicting products with declining sales trends. Consequently, employing the MA method for forecasting the demand for new products in the first three months appears promising due to its simplicity, minimal computational time, and compatibility with stable and less complex data. Despite being a traditional method, The MA models yield high accuracy compared to the other two methods, which are more time-consuming and intricate. Particularly, when focusing solely on the prediction of first-month sales, LSTM, ARIMA, and MA models show insignificant differences and closely approximate the actual sales of new products.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างแบบจำลองเบื้องต้นที่ใช้สำหรับการพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าใหม่ของลูกค้าในธุรกิจค้าปลีกออนไลน์ ด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าใหม่ใน 3 เดือนแรกที่สินค้าใหม่เริ่มวางขาย จากข้อมูลการขายของสินค้าปัจจุบันที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันกับสินค้าใหม่ โดยประกอบไปด้วย 2 วิธีหลักดังนี้ 1. ทำการเลือกสินค้าที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างสินค้าปัจจุบันกับสินค้าใหม่ 2. สร้างแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ข้อมูลด้วยแบบจำลองโครงข่ายปราสาทเทียมแบบหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว (Long Short-Term Memory: LSTM) แบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาแบบ Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) และการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลาแบบค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (Moving Averages: MA) โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลร้านค้าปลีกแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ที่มีการขายสินค้าผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ควบคู่กับการขายผ่านหน้าร้าน มีข้อมูลรายการธุรกรรมการขายรายวันตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม ค.ศ. 2021 ถึงเดือนกันยายน ค.ศ. 2023 ผู้วิจัยเปรียบเทียบผลของการพยากรณ์ด้วยแบบจำลอง LSTM, ARIMA และ MA โดยพิจารณาจากค่า Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) และ Mean Absolute Error (MAE) ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองทั้ง 3 วิธี ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธี MA มีประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ที่แม่นยำมากกว่าในกรณียอดขายของสินค้าใหม่นั้นมีแนวโน้มคงที่ และ ARIMA มีประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ที่แม่นยำมากกว่าในกรณียอดขายของสินค้าใหม่นั้นมีแนวโน้มลดลง ดังนั้นการพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธี MA เป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจหากนำเอาวิธีดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงกับการพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าใหม่ใน 3 เดือนแรก เพราะเป็นวิธีการที่ง่าย ใช้เวลาน้อยในการพยากรณ์ และเหมาะกับข้อมูลที่ไม่ซับซ้อนและมีความคงที่ แม้จะเป็นวิธีการดั้งเดิมแต่ให้ค่าความแม่นยำสูงเมื่อเทียบกับอีก 2 วิธีที่ใช้เวลาและมีวิธีการที่ซับซ้อนมากกว่า ซึ่งผลการพยากรณ์ที่ได้นั้นไม่ได้แตกต่างจากวิธี MA มากนักโดยเฉพาะค่าพยากรณ์ยอดขายเดือนแรก เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะค่าพยากรณ์ยอดขายเดือนแรกนั้น LSTM, ARIMA และ MA ไม่ได้แตกต่างกันมากและมีความใกล้เคียงกับยอดขายเดือนแรกของสินค้าใหม่th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าใหม่th
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: สินค้าใหม่th
dc.subject: Forecasting Customer Demand for New Productsen
dc.subject: Machine Learningen
dc.subject: New Productsen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Computer scienceen
dc.title: FORECASTING CUSTOMER DEMAND FOR NEW PRODUCTS IN AN ONLINE RETAIL BUSINESS USING MACHINE LEARNINGen
dc.title: การพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าใหม่ของลูกค้าในธุรกิจค้าปลีกออนไลน์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th