SYNTHESIS OF SILVER NANOPARTICLES MODIFIED WITH TANNIC ACID AND EDTA FOR DETERMINATION OF CHROMIUM (III)
dc.contributor: SUPANEE SANGSINen
dc.contributor: สุพาณี แสงสินth
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyarat Doonbhunditen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปิยรัตน์ ดรบัณฑิตth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 30/8/2020
dc.description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)en
dc.description: การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This study presents the synthesis of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) using tannic acid (TA) and EDTA as capping agents for the determination of Cr3+. The synthesized AgNPs including TA-AgNPs, EDTA-AgNPs and TA-EDTA-AgNPs. The selectivity studies of each AgNPs with various ions were carried out. The results indicated that TA-EDTA-AgNPs showed high selectivity for Cr3+, including decreased absorbance at 429 nm and increased absorbance at 580 nm, resulting in the solution color turning from yellow to red, which could be observed with the naked eye. Therefore, the interaction between TA-EDTA-AgNPs and Cr3+ was examined. The results showed that the absorbance of 429 nm gradually declined due to Cr3+ concentration. The presence of Cr3+ induced the aggregation because of the interaction between Cr3+ and functional groups on the surface of the AgNPs. In addition, the interference studies of other metal ions for the detection of Cr3+ indicated that TA-EDTA-AgNPs can be used for detection without interference. The use of TA-EDTA-AgNPs for Cr3+ determination in supplementary samples were applied. The results obtained were in close agreement with those obtained using the standard method. Furthermore, the calibration curve presented the linearity with Cr3+ concentration range of 1.5 – 5.0 mg/L with a good correlation coefficient (R2 = 0.9931) and the limit of detection (3SD) was 0.051 mg/Len
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงิน (AgNPs) โดยใช้กรดแทนนิก (TA) และอีดีทีเอ (EDTA) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวดัดแปลงพื้นผิว สำหรับตรวจวัดโครเมียม (III) ไอออน (Cr3+) อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่สังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ TA-AgNPs, EDTA-AgNPs และ TA-EDTA-AgNPs เมื่อศึกษาการเลือกจับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับไอออนชนิดต่าง ๆ  (Zn2+, Cu2+, Ni2+, Cd2+, Mn2+, Co2+, Pb2+, Fe2+, Fe3+ และ Cr3+) พบว่า TA-EDTA-AgNPs สามารถเลือกจับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับ Cr3+ โดยค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 429 นาโนเมตรมีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 580 นาโนเมตรเพิ่มขึ้น เป็นผลทำให้สารละลายของอนุภาคนาโนเงินเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีแดงที่สังเกตได้ด้วยตาเปล่าอย่างชัดเจน จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาการจับกันระหว่าง TA-EDTA-AgNPs กับ Cr3+  พบว่า ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 429 นาโนเมตร ค่อย ๆ ลดลง ตามปริมาณของ Cr3+ เนื่องจาก Cr3+  สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับหมู่ฟังก์ชันของกรดแทนนิก และอีดีทีเอบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคนาโนเงิน เหนี่ยวนำอนุภาคนาโนเงินให้เกิดการรวมตัวกัน เมื่อทำการศึกษาผลการรบกวนของไอออนโลหะชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการตรวจวัด Cr3+ พบว่า สามารถใช้ TA-EDTA-AgNPs ในการตรวจวัดและไม่มีการรบกวนจากไอออนชนิดอื่น ๆ จากผลการทดลองเมื่อนำ TA-EDTA-AgNPs มาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับเป็นเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีในการตรวจวัดปริมาณ Cr3+ ในผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร พบว่า ปริมาณ Cr3+ ที่ตรวจวัดได้ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้ด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ กราฟมาตรฐานยังแสดงความเป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของ Cr3+ ในช่วง 1.5 – 5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นที่ดี (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9931 และค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำสุด (3SD) เท่ากับ 0.051 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโนเงิน, กรดแทนนิก, อีดีทีเอ, โครเมียม (III)th
dc.subject: Silver nanoparticles Tannic acid EDTA Chromium (III)en
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.title: SYNTHESIS OF SILVER NANOPARTICLES MODIFIED WITH TANNIC ACID AND EDTA FOR DETERMINATION OF CHROMIUM (III)en
dc.title: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยกรดแทนนิก และอีดีทีเอ สำหรับตรวจวัดโครเมียม (III)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th