DEVELOPMENT OF THE CLINICAL LEARNING MANAGEMENT MODEL TO ENHANCE PATIENT SAFETY AWARENESS COMPETENCIES FOR NURSING STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | JUTARAT BANDANSIN | en |
| dc.contributor | จุฑารัตน์ บันดาลสิน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Danulada Jamjuree | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดนุลดา จามจุรี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Graduate School | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The main aim of this research is to develop a clinical learning model to enhance patient safety awareness competencies among nursing students. There were 3 phases: (1) the study of patient safety awareness competencies for nursing students; (2) the development of a clinical learning management model to enhance patient safety awareness competencies; and (3) the evaluation of the effectiveness of a clinical learning management model. The sample consisted of 24 nursing students in their second year at Royal Thai Army Nursing College, selected by cluster sampling. The results showed that patient safety awareness competencies had 2 components; the management of patient safety and solving problems related to unsafe patient care. The developed clinical learning management model had 3 phases: a preparation phase, a ward practice phase, and an expansion of knowledge and experience phase. All of these phases used the DUIR learning process. There were 4 steps: (1) Doubt (D); (2) Understanding (U); (3) Insight (I); and (4) Reflected Value (R). The effectiveness of the learning management model were as follows: (1) the mean score of patient safety awareness competencies by self-assessment among nursing students after the learning model was higher, with a statistically significant increase of .05; (2) the mean scores on patient safety awareness competencies were assessed by instructors after the learning model was at a Level 3 of awareness with understanding; (3) the mean scores of patient safety awareness competencies of nursing students was assessed by instructors in each phase, with a statistically significant increase of .05. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางคลินิกเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วยสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล ดำเนินงานเป็น 3 ระยะ 1) การศึกษาสมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วยสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล 2) การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางคลินิกเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วยสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล 3) การประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาล ชั้นปีที่ 2 วิทยาลัยพยาบาลกองทัพบก จำนวน 24 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วยสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบ การจัดการให้เกิดความปลอดภัยกับผู้ป่วย และการแก้ปัญหาความไม่ปลอดภัยในการดูแลผู้ป่วย รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย ระยะการเตรียมความพร้อม ระยะการฝึกปฏิบัติงานบนหอผู้ป่วย และระยะขยายความรู้และประสบการณ์การดูแลผู้ป่วยอย่างปลอดภัย โดยใช้กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ (DUIR) มี 4 ขั้น คือ ขั้นที่ 1 เร้าความสงสัย (Doubt: D) ขั้นที่ 2 ทำความเข้าใจ (Understanding: U) ขั้นที่ 3 เข้าถึงความปลอดภัย (Insight: I) ขั้นที่ 4 สะท้อนคุณค่า (Reflected Value: R) ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วยที่ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองหลังการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วยของนักศึกษาพยาบาลประเมินโดยอาจารย์สอนภาคปฏิบัติหลังการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ อยู่ในระดับ 3 หรือระดับตระหนักรู้ด้วยความเข้าใจ และ 3) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วยของนักศึกษาพยาบาลประเมินโดยอาจารย์สอนภาคปฏิบัติ มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามช่วงเวลาที่ทดลองใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางคลินิก | th |
| dc.subject | สมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วย | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาพยาบาล | th |
| dc.subject | Clinical learning management model | en |
| dc.subject | Patient safety awareness competency | en |
| dc.subject | Nursing students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF THE CLINICAL LEARNING MANAGEMENT MODEL TO ENHANCE PATIENT SAFETY AWARENESS COMPETENCIES FOR NURSING STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางคลินิกเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการตระหนักรู้ ความปลอดภัยผู้ป่วย สำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |