DEVELOPMENT OF LEARNING ACTIVITIES IN THE FORMATION OF TRANSITION METAL COMPLEXES TO PROMOTE SYSTEMS THINKING AMONG HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to compare the pre- and post-test scores of the students in terms of systems thinking and scientific concepts through the learning activity on the formation of transition metal complexes to promote systems thinking among high school students. This learning is based on hands-on activities. The sample group in this research was high school students in the Science-Mathematics Special Program at an extra-large secondary school in Bangkok. This group was selected from one classroom with a total of 36 students by purposive sampling. The research tools were learning activities on the formation of transition metal complexes, a systems thinking test, and a scientific concept measurement on the formation of a transition metal complex. The statistics used in this research were mean and standard deviation. In addition, a t-test for the dependent sample was used to test the hypothesis. This research found that students who learned through the learning activity had higher post-test scores on systems thinking than the pre-test at a significant at level of .05. Moreover, the post-test score of scientific concepts of the formation of transition metal were also higher than the pre-test at a statistically significant level of .05.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบและคะแนนแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนเรียนกับหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ เรื่อง การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบ สำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ซึ่งเป็นการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบของนักเรียน โดยการลงมือปฏิบัติด้วยตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ห้องเรียนพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีทั้งหมด 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ เรื่อง การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน แบบทดสอบการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบ และแบบวัดแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนสถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ t-test for dependent sample จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ เรื่อง การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน มีคะแนนการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และยังมีคะแนนแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)