DEVELOPMENT OF A BLENDED LEARNING MODEL TO ENHANCE LISTENING AND SPEAKING ENGLISH COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop a blended learning model to enhance listening and speaking English communication skills for undergraduate students. The study employs a two-phase action research methodology: (1) the development of a blended learning model to enhance listening and speaking English communication skills for undergraduate students was achieved through document analysis and in-depth interviews with eight experts in English language teaching and curriculum development; and (2) the effectiveness of the blended learning model was evaluated with a sample of 51 first-year students enrolled in an English remediation course at Siam University during the second semester of the 2021 academic year. These students were selected through purposive sampling. The research findings revealed: The blended learning model consisted of a five-step learning process, referred to as the five Let's: (1) Let’s learn; (2) Let’s try; (3) Let’s do; (4) Let’s present; and (5) Let’s reflect. The results showed a statistically significant improvement in the listening and speaking English communication skills of the students at 0.05.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟัง พูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีดำเนินการวิจัยแบบการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) 2ขั้นตอน (1) ขั้นพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟัง พูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากอาจารย์และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนภาษาอังกฤษและด้านพัฒนาหลักสูตร จำนวน 8 คน (2) ขั้นศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟัง พูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี กลุ่มทดลองได้แก่ นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนที่เรียนในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการปรับพื้น ชั้นปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 มหาวิทยาลัยสยาม จำนวน 51 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟัง พูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอนประกอบด้วย5 Let’s ดังนี้ ขั้นที่1 Let’s learn ขั้นที่2 Let’s try ขั้นที่3 Let’s do ขั้นที่4 Let’s present ขั้นที่5 Let’s reflect  (2) ประสิทธิผลของการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า นักศึกษาที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟัง พูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation