DECOLOURISATION OF TEXTILE REACTIVE DYES BY A NEWLY ISOLATED, IMMOBILISED WHITE-ROT FUNGUS, TRAMETES HIRSUTA PW17-41 AND ITS CAPABILITY TO PRODUCE MANGANESE PEROXIDASE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study examines 16 isolates of white-rot fungi that were screened for textile dye decolourisation of wastewater from textile industry in Samut Prakan Province, which contained three different reactive dyes of NEC-R, NR-S3B and NSB-G. Trametes hirsuta PW17-41 showed the highest efficiency of dye decolourisation in a working volume of 50 mL up to 73.98% within seven days. Then, it was selected to improve the efficiency of dye decolourisation by the immobilisation of fungal cells with suitable support. Among five different supports, nylon sponge exhibited the most suitable support for T. hirsuta PW17-41, which contained the highest fungal biomass. The optimal conditions of carbon and nitrogen sources for textile dye decolourisation by immobilised fungal cells were palm sugar and ammonium nitrate, respectively. The initial pH value was 5.0 and the agitation speed was 100 rpm at 30 ºC. The textile dyes were removed from 2,475 ADMI to 114 ADMI within two days under optimal conditions, which passed the standard value of the effluent colour according to the Ministry of Industry. The major mechanism of dye decolourisation by immobilised T. hirsuta PW17-41 was biodegradation and the main ligninolytic enzymes found during the dye decolourisation process was manganese peroxidase (MnP) followed by laccase. The molecular weight of MnP was 40 kDa observed by SDS-PAGE and native-PAGE. The biodegradation process of textile dye decolourisation was confirmed by UV-visible and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The results indicated that the chemical structures of textile dyes were degraded and/or transformed to other structures after treatment. The efficiency of dye decolourisation by fungal immobilisation was evaluated at different concentration of textile dyes varying from 4 to 100% (v/v) and the results showed high % decolourisation ranging from 89.17 to 94.38%. In addition, the immobilised cells were reusable up to 12 cycles and could remove the textile dyes under non-sterile conditions.
ราไวท์รอทจำนวน 16 ไอโซเลท นำมาคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่สามารถลดสีย้อมผ้าจากน้ำทิ้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสีรีเอกทีฟ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ สี NEC-R, NR-S3B และ NSB-G พบว่ารา Trametes hirsuta PW17-41 สามารถลดความเข้มสีย้อมได้สูงถึง 73.98% ที่ปริมาตร 50 มิลลิลิตร ภายในเวลา 7 วัน ดังนั้นจึงเลือกราดังกล่าวมาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลดสีย้อมด้วยการตรึงเซลล์บนวัสดุที่เหมาะสม พบว่าฟองน้ำไนลอนเป็นวัสดุตรึงที่ดีที่สุดจากวัสดุตรึงที่ทดสอบจำนวน 5 ชนิด โดยมีมวลชีวภาพของเส้นใยราสูงที่สุด ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะในการลดสีย้อมของราตรึงคือการใช้น้ำตาลปี๊บและแอมโมเนียมไนเตรท เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน ตามลำดับ โดยปรับค่า pH เริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 5.0 และเลี้ยงในสภาวะแบบเขย่าที่ความเร็ว 100 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถลดความเข้มสีย้อมจาก 2,475 ADMI ให้เหลือเท่ากับ 114 ADMI ภายในเวลา 2 วัน ซึ่งผ่านมาตรฐานสีน้ำทิ้งตามที่กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมกำหนด โดยกลไกหลักในการลดความเข้มสีย้อมด้วยราตรึงคือ การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพด้วยเอนไซม์กลุ่มลิกนิโนไลติก ซึ่งเอนไซม์ที่มีบทบาทหลักคือ แมงกานีสเปอร์ออกซิเดส รองลงมาคือแลคเคส โดยน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์แมงกานีสเปอร์ออกซิเดสที่รา T. hirsuta PW17-41 ผลิตมีค่าเท่ากับ 40 kDa เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE และ native-PAGE ส่วนการย่อยสลายสีย้อมด้วยเอนไซม์ได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสีย้อมด้วยเทคนิค UV-visible และ Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy พบว่าโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสีถูกย่อย และเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารอื่นภายหลังการบำบัด จากนั้นได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของราตรึงในการลดความเข้มสีย้อมที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง 100% (v/v) พบว่าสามารถลดความเข้มของสีย้อมได้ในช่วง 89.17 ถึง 94.38% นอกจากนี้ยังนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้สูงถึง 12 รอบ และสามารถใช้ในการลดความเข้มสีย้อมภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่ปราศจากเชื้อได้อีกด้วย