INFLUENCE OF CURING MODES ON DEGREE OF CONVERSION OF TWO DUAL-CURED RESIN CEMENTS
| dc.contributor | KONGVUTH LUANGRUANGRONG | en |
| dc.contributor | คงวุฒิ เหลืองเรืองรอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sirichan Chiaraputt | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริจันทร์ เจียรพุฒิ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 15/5/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: The purpose of this study was to evaluate how curing modes and resin cement type affect the degree of conversion of two dual-cured resin cements. Materials and methods: Two dual-cure resin cements, which were RelyX™ U200 and Panavia™ V5, were used in this study. Sixty specimens were divided into six groups according to the different curing mode (ten minutes after self-curing, twenty-four hours after self-curing and Light-curing) and different cement (n = 10). Resin cements were mixed, accordingly to the manufacturer, and placed into the glass slides. The degree of conversion was measured by Fourier transform raman spectroscopy. The data were statistically analyzed by two-way ANOVA and post hoc LSD test (α = 0.05). Results: Significant differences were found at least among the specimens (p-value < 0.05). The degree of conversion of ten minutes after the self-curing group of RelyX™ U200 was found to have the lowest value (32.82%), which was significantly different (p-value < 0.05) from Panavia™ V5 using the same curing mode (57.76%). The degree of conversion of RelyX™ U200 was significantly lower than Panavia™ V5 twenty-four hours after the self-curing group (p-value < 0.05). There were no significant differences between two cements regarding the Light-curing group. Conclusion: The curing mode and cement type affected the degree of conversion. Therefore, the use of RelyX™ U200 in the light-attenuate situation must be noticed, in contrast with the conventional resin cement, which was more predictable. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงผลของวิธีการบ่มตัวและชนิดเรซินซีเมนต์ที่ต้องการศึกษามีต่อค่าปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวร่วมสองชนิด ใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการทดสอบโดยใช้ซีเมนต์พานาเวียวีไฟว์และซีเมนต์รีไลเอ็กซ์ยูสองร้อย โดยแต่ละชนิดจะแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มย่อยตามวิธีการบ่มตัว ได้แก่กลุ่มที่วัดค่าหลังฉายแสงผ่านวัสดุโลหะเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปสิบนาที (SC 10 mins.) กลุ่มที่วัดค่าหลังฉายแสงผ่านวัสดุโลหะเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปยี่สิบสี่ชั่วโมง (SC 24 hrs.) และกลุ่มที่วัดค่าหลังฉายแสงผ่านแผ่นปิดแก้วสไลด์ (LC) โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มละสิบชิ้น หาค่าร้อยละปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์หลังจากผสมเรซินซีเมนต์แต่ละกลุ่มด้วยเครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มรามานสเปกโตรสโคปและนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Two-way ANOVA และ Post hoc LSD test โดยกำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่นไว้ที่ 95% (α = 0.05) ได้ผลการทดลองคือกลุ่มที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์น้อยที่สุดคือซีเมนต์รีไลเอ็กซ์ยาองร้อย ในกลุ่ม SC 10 mins. คือร้อยละ 32.82 และแตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้ในวิธีการบ่มตัวเดียวกันของซีเมนต์พานาเวียวีไฟว์ซึ่งได้ผลคือร้อยละ 57.76 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และในกลุ่ม SC 24 hrs. ของรีไลเอ็กซ์ยูสองร้อยมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์น้อยกว่าซีเมนต์พานาเวียวีไฟว์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเรซินซีเมนต์ทั้งสองชนิดภายในกลุ่ม LC ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าวีธีการบ่มตัวและชนิดของเรซินซีเมนต์มีต่อค่าปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวร่วมสองชนิด ทั้งนี้ค่าร้อยละปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของซีเมนต์รีไลเอ็กซ์ยูสองร้อยยังไม่เพียงพอในการใช้งานทางคลินิกในช่วงสิบนาทีแรกหลังผสม | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เรซินซีเมนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | บ่มตัวร่วม | th |
| dc.subject | วิธีการบ่มตัว | th |
| dc.subject | ชนิดของเรซินซีเมนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | ค่าปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ | th |
| dc.subject | Resin cements | en |
| dc.subject | Dual-cured | en |
| dc.subject | Curing modes | en |
| dc.subject | Resin cements type | en |
| dc.subject | Degree of conversion | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.title | INFLUENCE OF CURING MODES ON DEGREE OF CONVERSION OF TWO DUAL-CURED RESIN CEMENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของวิธีการบ่มตัวต่อค่าปริมาณการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวร่วมสองชนิด | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |