AN ANALYSIS OF THE RATE OF RETURN, RISK AND PERFORMANCE OF MUTUAL FUNDS IN THE HEALTH CARE SECTOR
| dc.contributor | JIDAPA PONGCHAWEE | en |
| dc.contributor | จิดาภา ผ่องฉวี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Danai Tanamee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดนัย ธนามี | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Danai Tanamee | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดนัย ธนามี | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | danait@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | danait@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research are to analyze and compare the rate of return, risks, and performance of healthcare mutual funds, and to analyze the relationship of economic factors to the net asset values of healthcare mutual funds. This research used secondary data of the net asset value of seven health care mutual funds: (1) KWI HCARE-A; (2) UGH; (3) UOBSHC; (4) BCARE; (5) TGHSTARP; (6) T-HEALTHCARE; and (7) KT-HEALTHCARE-A The analysis was divided into two time periods before COVID-19, from January 2017 to December 2019, and during COVID-19, from January 2020 to August 2022. The method of conducting the research was to analyze the return, risk and performance analysis using the Sharpe, Treynor and Jensen ratio. The analysis of the correlation of economic factors was analyzed using the multiple regression model. From the analysis, it was found that Sharpe ratio during COVID-19, and all funds had higher returns than before COVID-19. The Treynor ratio found that during the COVID-19 period, only KWI HCARE-A, BCARE and T-HEALTHCARE had higher yields than pre-COVID-19. The Jensen ratio found that during COVID-19, only the KWI HCARE-A fund had higher yields than the pre-COVID-19 period. As for the analysis of economic factors, it was found that policy interest rate was statistically significant with all funds, except for UGH, with no correlation with the policy interest rate factors. While the exchange rate factor had a statistically significant correlation with the KWI HCARE-A fund and was statistically significant with the T-HEALTHCARE fund. Furthermore, the Dow Jones Industrial Index factor was related to all funds in the same direction at a statistically significant level. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบอัตราผลตอบแทน ความเสี่ยง และผลการดำเนินงานกองทุนรวมกลุ่มธุรกิจการดูแลสุขภาพ 2. วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจต่อราคาทรัพย์สินสุทธิของกองทุนรวมกลุ่มธุรกิจการดูแลสุขภาพ โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยที่นำข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของราคาทรัพย์สินสุทธิของกองทุนรวมกลุ่มธุรกิจการดูแลสุขภาพ จำนวน 7 กอง ได้แก่ กองทุนเปิด เคดับบลิวไอ เฮลธ์แคร์ เอฟไอเอฟ ชนิดสะสมมูลค่า (KWI HCARE-A) กองทุนเปิด ยูไนเต็ด โกลบอล เฮลท์แคร์ ฟันด์ (UGH) กองทุนเปิด ยูโอบี สมาร์ท โกลบอล เฮลท์แคร์ ฟันด์ (UOBSHC) กองทุนเปิดบัวหลวงโกลบอลเฮลธ์แคร์ (BCARE) กองทุนเปิด ทิสโก้ โกลบอล เฮลธ์แคร์ สตาร์ พลัส (TGHSTARP) กองทุนเปิดธนชาตโกลบอลเฮลธ์แคร์ (T-HEALTHCARE) และ กองทุนเปิดเคแทม เวิลด์ เฮลธ์แคร์ ฟันด์ ชนิดสะสมมูลค่า (KT-HEALTHCARE-A) ซึ่งแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 2 ช่วงเวลา คือ ช่วงก่อนเกิดการระบาดของ Covid-19 ได้แก่ มกราคม 2560 ถึง ธันวาคม 2562 และ ช่วงระหว่างเกิดการระบาดของ Covid-19 ได้แก่ มกราคม 2563 ถึง สิงหาคม 2565 วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยจะทำการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทน ความเสี่ยง และ วิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานโดยใช้มาตรวัด Sharpe, Treynor และ Jensen ด้านการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจจะทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงซ้อน (Multiple regression) โดยจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า มาตรวัด Sharpe ในช่วงระหว่างเกิด Covid-19 กองทุนมีอัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าช่วงก่อนเกิด Covid-19 ทุกกอง ด้านมาตรวัด Treynor พบว่า ในช่วงระหว่างเกิด Covid-19 นั้นมีเพียงกองทุน KWI HCARE-A, BCARE และ T-HEALTHCARE เท่านั้นที่ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าช่วงก่อนเกิด Covid-19 และ มาตรวัด Jensen พบว่า ในช่วงระหว่างเกิด Covid-19 มีเพียงกองทุน KWI HCARE-A เพียงกองทุนเดียวที่มีอัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าช่วงก่อนเกิด Covid-19 ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ พบว่า อัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายมีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกกองทุนในทิศทางตรงข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นกองทุน UGH ที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยดังกล่าว ขณะที่ปัจจัยอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีความสัมพันธ์กับกองทุน KWI HCARE-A ในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับกองทุน T-HEALTHCARE อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และปัจจัยดัชนีอุตสาหกรรมดาวโจนส์มีความสัมพันธ์กับกองทุนทุกกองในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กองทุนรวม | th |
| dc.subject | ธุรกิจการดูแลสุขภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | อัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยง | th |
| dc.subject | ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ | th |
| dc.subject | Rate of return and risk | en |
| dc.subject | Mutual funds | en |
| dc.subject | Economic factors | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Financial and insurance activities | en |
| dc.title | AN ANALYSIS OF THE RATE OF RETURN, RISK AND PERFORMANCE OF MUTUAL FUNDS IN THE HEALTH CARE SECTOR | en |
| dc.title | การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทน ความเสี่ยง และผลการดำเนินงานกองทุนรวมกลุ่มธุรกิจการดูแลสุขภาพ | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |