DEVELOPMENT OF WATERCOLOR SKILLS IN AN ARTISTIC IMAGINATION COURSE USING THE INSTRUCTIONAL METHOD BASED ON SIMPSON’S PRACTICAL SKILLS DEVELOPMENT MODEL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop an instructional method for watercolors, based on Simpson’s practical skill development model and to develop the watercolor skills of students in the Artistic Imagination course, using the developed instructional method based on Simpson’s practical skill development model. The samples in this research were eight students in Matthayom Suksa Six studying Home Economics in English in the 2020 academic year at Saipanya School under the Royal Patronage of Her Majesty the Queen. The samples were selected by purposive sampling. The research tools comprised of an experimental instrument and the instruments for data collection. The experimental instrument was the instructional method for watercolors based on Simpson’s practical skill development model. This instructional method consisted of seven steps, as follows: Step 1: Awareness; Step 2: Preparation; Step 3: Response under control; Step 4: Take action until it becomes a mechanism that can act independently; Step 5: Act skillfully; Step 6: Improvement and Application; and Step 7: Initiative. The instruments for data collection were interview forms for watercolor experts and the evaluation form for the watercolor skills of students. The findings are as follows: (1) the seven-step instructional method of watercolor based on Simpson’s practical skill development model was established by experts to be at 0.91 IOC (Index of Item-Objective Congruence) Hence, it can be used to teach watercolor painting. The teaching and learning process allowed students to practice their skills step-by-step. With more practice, the students could use watercolors more effectively. As a result, the students can benefit from their work and enjoy studying Artistic Imagination; (2) the learning achievement of the students was at a .05 level of statistical significance. The score of practical skills in the watercolors of the students who have learned through the seven-step instructional method for watercolors and based on Simpson’s practical skills development model was high, respectively.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนสีน้ำตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะปฏิบัติของซิมพ์ซัน และ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะทางสีน้ำของนักเรียนในวิชาศิลป์จินตนาการ โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอน ตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะปฏิบัติของซิมพ์ซัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 กลุ่มการเรียนอังกฤษ – คหกรรม ปีการศึกษา 2563 โรงเรียนสายปัญญา ในพระบรมราชินูปถัมภ์ จำนวน 8 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ( Purposive Sampling ) เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง และ 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ กระบวนการเรียนการสอนสีน้ำตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะปฏิบัติของซิมพ์ซันซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 7 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การรับรู้ ขั้นที่ 2 เตรียมความพร้อม ขั้นที่ 3 สนองตอบภายใต้การควบคุม ขั้นที่ 4 การลงมือกระทำจนกลายเป็นกลไกที่สามารถกระทำเองได้ ขั้นที่ 5 กระทำอย่างชำนาญ ขั้นที่ 6 การปรับปรุงและประยุกต์ใช้ และขั้นที่ 7 การคิดริเริ่ม สำหรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการวาดรูปสีน้ำ และแบบประเมินทักษะของนักเรียนด้านทักษะสีน้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กระบวนการเรียนการสอนสีน้ำ 7 ขั้นตอนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะปฏิบัติของซิมพ์ซันที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.91 สามารถนำมาใช้ได้จริงกับการสอนวาดภาพสีน้ำ เป็นรูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะปฏิบัติ การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนมีกระบวนการที่ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนได้ฝึกทักษะปฏิบัติอย่างเป็นขั้นตอน ได้ฝึกฝนจนคล่องแคล่ว ชำนาญและเชี่ยวชาญ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนได้รับประโยชน์จากการเรียนโดยสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่ภาคภูมิใจ และมีความสุขในการเรียนวิชาศิลป์จินตนาการ 2) ผู้เรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยคะแนนด้านทักษะปฏิบัติด้านสีน้ำของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกระบวนการเรียนการสอนสีน้ำตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะปฏิบัติของซิมพ์ซันอยู่ในระดับสูงขึ้นตามลำดับ
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)