THE RECONSTRUCTION OF VIROLOGY LABORATORY STAFF SUBJECTIVITIES AMIDST OF COVID-19 PANDEMIC IN THAILAND
dc.contributor: PHONTHANAT LEEDORKMAIen
dc.contributor: พลธณัฏฐ์ ลีดอกไม้th
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumate Noklangen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุเมษย์ หนกหลังth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sumate Noklangen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุเมษย์ หนกหลังth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsumaten@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsumaten@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 world pandemic has shaken the power of medical knowledge existing strongly in medical culture heterotopias. The crisis thus creates social space for virologists to emerge. Therefore, the objectives of this research are the followings: 1) to critically analyze the constructed meaning of virologists in medical heterotopias. 2) to understand the virologist’s negotiation process with the constructed meaning by their knowledge from experiences during the COVID-19 pandemic in Thailand, and 3) to comprehend the virologists critically reconstructed meaning via their combating the COVID-19 crisis. Positioning the researcher as an emic in a medical cultural space, he applies a critical autoethnography methodology to co-construct knowledge from experiences with a total of 19 virologists and stakeholders. By forming the core themes, it leads to a coherent interpretation of stories that transform the existing meaning and identity of the virologists. The results show that the power of medical science discipline has established a network of power relationships rigorously through rules and regulations that construct a discourse of a profession. This classification and hierarchization have resulted in their self-definition as a marginalized group in a medical field. The global COVID-19 pandemic is a major turning point for virologists to realize their self-worth. Through self-reflections and with knowledge from experiences, it has strengthened a cooperation among virologist sub-cultural groups, appropriated of their practical wisdom to solve serious and unexpected problems on the job, and created innovations that affect the society positively. All in all, the virologists transgress their subjugated meaning, and know Thyself, henceforth, be able to construct their new meanings and identities which are: 1) Deconstruct the myth of a profession: We are equal, 2) We are all heroes, 3) One of the medical innovators, 4) Impromptu: Rapidly coping with an unanticipated outbreak anywhere any time, and 5) Virologists are our souls.en
dc.description.abstract: อำนาจของความรู้ทางการแพทย์ดำรงอยู่อย่างเข้มแข็งในพื้นที่พิเศษภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการแพทย์ ถูกสั่นคลอนจากการวิกฤตการระบาดของไวรัสอุบัติใหม่โควิด-19 ซึ่งได้เปิดพื้นที่ให้นักไวรัสวิทยาได้ปรากฏตัวขึ้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิพากษ์ความหมายที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นของความเป็นนักปฏิบัติการไวรัสวิทยาในพื้นที่ความรู้ทางการแพทย์ 2) ศึกษากระบวนการต่อรองกับความหมายของความเป็นนักปฏิบัติการไวรัสวิทยาจากประสบการณ์ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ในประเทศไทย และ 3) ศึกษาความหมายเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักไวรัสวิทยาที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นใหม่จากประสบการณ์ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิทยาอัตชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเชิงวิพากษ์ที่เอื้อให้ผู้วิจัยในฐานะคนในได้ร่วมสร้างความรู้จากประสบการณ์ร่วมกันกับนักไวรัสวิทยาและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องรวม 19 คน เพื่อเข้าถึงแก่นของประสบการณ์จนนำมาสู่การตีความเชื่อมร้อยเรื่องราวที่ทำให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหมายและตัวตนของนักไวรัสวิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อำนาจของความรู้ทางการแพทย์ได้สร้างเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจอย่างเข้มข้น ผ่านระเบียบ กฎเกณฑ์ เพื่อจำแนก จัดลำดับชั้นให้บุคลากรด้วยวิชาชีพ ส่งผลให้ความหมายของนักไวรัสวิทยาที่ให้กับตนเองว่าเป็นชายขอบในพื้นที่ทางการแพทย์ วิกฤตการระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ทั่วโลกเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนให้นักไวรัสวิทยาได้เห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ผ่านการสะท้อนย้อนคิดด้วยความรู้จากประสบการณ์ทำให้การสร้างความร่วมมือในกลุ่มวัฒนธรรมย่อยมีความเข้มแข็งขึ้น ใช้ปัญญาปฏิบัติในการแก้ไขปัญหาสำคัญและไม่คาดคิดหน้างาน สร้างนวัตกรรมที่มีผลต่อดีสังคม จนเกิดการตระหนักรู้ตัวตนและสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงความหมายและตัวตนใหม่ ดังนี้ 1) สลายมายาคติวิชาชีพ: พวกเราเท่ากัน 2) พวกเราทุกคนคือฮีโร่ 3) หนึ่งในผู้สร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมทางการแพทย์ 4) อิมพร้อมทู: เฉียบพลันทันทีปฏิบัติงานได้ทุกพื้นที่อย่างทันควัน และ 5) จิตวิญญาณของนักไวรัสวิทยาในตนth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ปัญญาปฏิบัติของนักไวรัสวิทยา, พื้นที่พิเศษภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการแพทย์, การสะท้อนคิดกับโควิด-19th
dc.subject: Virologist practical wisdom; Medical culture Heterotopias; Covid-19 Critical Autoethnography Reflectionsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Sociology and cultural studiesen
dc.title: THE RECONSTRUCTION OF VIROLOGY LABORATORY STAFF SUBJECTIVITIES AMIDST OF COVID-19 PANDEMIC IN THAILANDen
dc.title: การสร้างตัวตนใหม่ของนักปฏิบัติการไวรัสวิทยาในยุควิกฤตการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด -19 ในประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th