DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEW DOG SNACKS IMPREGNATED WITHPROBIOTIC BACTERIA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to isolate lactic acid bacteria (LAB) with probiotic attributes from dog feces, characterized their probiotic properties, and developed as coatings for dog snacks. The isolated LAB strains, Pom1 and Pom5, were selected for probiotic potential. These isolates demonstrated resistance to low pH, tolerance to high bile salt concentrations, inhibitory effects against pathogenic bacteria, and auto- and co-aggregation. Both strains exhibited hydrophobic properties on their cell surfaces, strong adhesion to Caco-2 cells, and antioxidant activity. Safety evaluations revealed no hemolytic activity, no amine production, no sensitivity to the antibiotics in this study, and no cytotoxic effects on Vero cells. Identification of these isolates by 16S rDNA sequences showed Pom1 and Pom5 were closely related to Agrilactobacillus fermenti (99.83% identity) and Limosilactobacillus fermentum (100% identity). The genome analysis indicated sizes between 2.0-2.5 million base pairs, with no antibiotic resistance, plasmids, or virulence genes. The probiotic strains were employed in developing dry snacks for dogs by coating liver and bacon slices: coating with probiotics in peptone water, sodium alginate, and sodium alginate and glycerol, followed by conventional drying. The results showed that coating with sodium alginate and glycerol achieved the highest survival rates over a 28-day storage period at 4°C and 25°C. Additionally, these coatings maintained chemical and physical quality in accordance with recommended shelf-life and preserved probiotic viability under gastrointestinal conditions. These findings indicate that both strains exhibit strong probiotic characteristics, suggesting their potential incorporation into dried liver and bacon products coated with probiotics for canine consumption.
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติกที่แยกได้จากมูลของสุนัข และศึกษาคุณสมบัติของการเป็นโพรไบโอติกที่ดีในด้านต่าง ๆ จากนั้นนำแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติกที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีไปใช้พัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์โดยนำไปเคลือบชิ้นตับและเบคอนที่ผ่านการอบแห้งด้วยวิธีการพา โดยได้คัดเลือกเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก 2 ไอโซเลท ได้แก่ Pom1 และ Pom5 มาศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเป็นโพรไบโอติกพบว่า เชื้อสามารถทนต่อพีเอชต่ำและเกลือน้ำดีที่ความเข้มข้นสูงได้ สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค สามารถเกาะกลุ่มกันเองและเกาะกลุ่มกับเชื้อก่อโรคสายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ มีคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของพื้นผิวเซลล์ สามารถยึดเกาะกับเซลล์ Caco-2 ได้ดี และมีความสามารถในการสร้างสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยเมื่อนำไปประเมินความปลอดภัยพบว่า ไม่ย่อยสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง ไม่สร้างเอมีน มีความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะที่ทดสอบ และไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ Vero เมื่อจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ในระดับสปีชีส์โดยศึกษาลำดับเบสบริเวณ 16S rDNA พบว่า ไอโซเลท Pom1 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Agrilactobacillus fermenti  99.83% และไอโซเลท Pom5 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Limosilactobacillus fermentum 100% เมื่อศึกษาลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมดพบว่า เชื้อทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ มีขนาดจีโนมอยู่ระหว่าง 2.0-2.5 ล้านคู่เบส ไม่พบบริเวณยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ ไม่พบพลาสมิดและบริเวณยีนก่อโรคบนจีโนม เมื่อนำแบคทีเรียไปใช้พัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นขนมอบแห้งสำหรับสุนัข โดยนำไปโพรไบโอติกไปเคลือบบนชิ้นตับและเบคอน โดยใช้ 3 สภาวะในการเคลือบ ได้แก่ การเคลือบโพรไบโอติกที่อยู่ในน้ำเปปโทน การเคลือบโพรไบโอติกด้วยโซเดียมอัลจิเนต และการเคลือบโพรไบโอติกด้วยโซเดียมอัลจิเนตและกลีเซอรอล จากนั้นนำไปอบแห้งด้วยวิธีพา พบว่าชุดการทดลองที่เคลือบชิ้นตับและเบคอนด้วยโพรไบโอติกร่วมกับอัลจิเนตและกลีเซอรอลเชื้อสามารถรอดชีวิตได้มากที่สุด ตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บ 28 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียส อีกทั้งยังมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพที่ยังคงรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยมีเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดไม่เกินมาตรฐานตลอดอายุการเก็บ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเคลือบชิ้นตับและเบคอนด้วยโพรไบโอติกร่วมกับอัลจิเนตและกลีเซอรอลสามารถรักษาจำนวนการรอดชีวิตของแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติกได้มากที่สุดเมื่อสัมผัสกับสภาวะน้ำย่อยจำลอง การศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่เคลือบชิ้นตับและเบคอนด้วยโพรไบโอติกร่วมกับอัลจิเนตมีการเกาะติดบนชิ้นตับและเบคอนดีที่สุด จากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าเชื้อทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์มีคุณสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติก สามารถนำไปใช้ต่อยอดพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ชิ้นตับและเบคอนอบแห้งที่เคลือบด้วยโพรไบโอติกสำหรับอาหารสุนัขต่อไป
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By