DEVELOPMENT OF A TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING MODEL TO ENHANCE SPIRITUALITY IN PALLATIVE CARE AMONG NURSING STUDENTS: A MIXED METHODS INTERVENTION DESIGN
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study has the following aims: (1) to investigate the meaning of spirituality in palliative care; (2) to develop a measurement of spirituality in palliative care; and (3) to investigate the impact of transformative learning on spirituality in palliative care among nursing students. A two-phase mixed methods intervention design was employed in this study. Phase one consisted of qualitative research: in-depth interviews with seven participants were conducted to explore the meaning of spirituality in palliative care. The measurement of spirituality in palliative care was developed afterwards. The research instruments included in-depth interviews using a questionnaire. In phase two, qualitative and quantitative methods were conducted concurrently with the aim of investigating the impact of the experiment. The research instruments included the following: (1) the measurement of spirituality in palliative care consisting of twenty-five items with the overall reliability of .80; (2) the transformative learning model on spirituality in palliative care; and (3) focus group questionnaires. The purposive sampling technique was performed to assign the participants to the study, who were made up of second-year nursing students registered in the Adult Nursing Practicum One course, into experimental (N=24) and control (N=24) groups. The results of the study were as follows: (1) the three aspects of the meaning of spirituality in palliative care were established: the ability to be mindful and have faith, the acceptance of and sympathy with other human beings and spiritual nursing behaviors; (2) the mean score for spirituality in palliative care in the experimental group was significantly higher than the control group both in the post-test and follow-up phases at a level of .05 (F=16.11, df=1), applying two-way repeated measures ANCOVA. The results of the qualitative study were consistent with the quantitative study. There were four core themes of learning experience regarding transformative learning on spirituality in palliative care: (1) an understanding of life and death; (2) learning about religious principles and a belief in goodness; (3) accepting and understanding terminal patients; and (4) learning about nursing caring behaviors for terminal patients. The outcomes of this mixed methods research provided an original contribution to the knowledge of learning management aimed to develop the learning capacities of an individual. The outcomes can also be applied to develop an instructional model related to the experience of nursing students in providing palliative care.
การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความหมายจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง 2) สร้างแบบวัดจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง และ 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง ใช้การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบแทรกแซง 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย 7 คน ในการค้นหาความหมายของจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง และสร้างแบบวัดจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง เครื่องมือ ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ระยะที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับคุณภาพในการศึกษาประสิทธิผลการทดลอง เครื่องมือ ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง จำนวน 25 ข้อ มีความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับ .80 2) รูปแบบการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง และ 3) แบบคำถามสนทนากลุ่ม คัดเลือกกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมแบบเจาะจง คือ นักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 2 ที่เรียนในรายวิชาปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 24 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 24 คน ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบความหมายจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ความสามารถในการตระหนักรู้ชีวิต และจิตศรัทธา 2) การยอมรับและเห็นอกเห็นใจต่อเพื่อนมนุษย์ และ 3) พฤติกรรมการพยาบาลที่มีจิตวิญญาณ ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F= 16.11, dƒ = 1) จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ และในขณะที่ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพสนับสนุนผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่ว่า พบแก่นประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) เข้าใจชีวิตและความตาย 2) เรียนรู้หลักธรรม และศรัทธาในคุณงามความดี 3) ยอมรับและเข้าอกเข้าใจผู้ป่วยใกล้ตาย และ 4) เรียนรู้พฤติกรรมพยาบาลต่อผู้ป่วยใกล้ตาย โดยผลการวิจัยผสานวิธีทำให้ได้องค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลแบบประคับประคองมาประยุกต์ใช้สู่การพัฒนาศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ของบุคคล และพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนที่สอดคล้องกับประสบการณ์ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)