ORAL DRYNESS CONDITIONS AND SALIVARY FLOW RATESIN ORAL LICHEN PLANUS PATIENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Oral lichen planus (OLP) is a T-cell mediated chronic inflammatory oral mucosal disease. One of the oral complaints among OLP patients is xerostomia. However, there is no conclusion about the association between oral dryness and decreased salivary flow rate in these patients. This study investigated oral dryness and salivary flow rate in patients with OLP and controls. Additionally, the correlation between oral dryness and salivary flow rate, the severity of OLP and oral dryness, and the severity of OLP and salivary flow rate in the OLP group were studied. There were 30 OLP patients and 30 controls were included. The oral dryness symptoms and the severity of dry mouth were collected using the Xerostomia Inventory (XI) and the Bother Index (BI), respectively. The salivary flow rate was measured using a Modified Schirmer Test (MST) and the spitting method. The clinical signs of dry mouth were determined by the clinical oral dryness score (CODS). The Thongprasom score was also used to evaluate the severity of OLP. The differences between variables between the two groups were analyzed using the Mann-Whitney U test. The correlations were analyzed by Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient. The results showed that the XI score and the BI score in the OLP group were significantly higher than the control group (p < 0.05). However, CODS was not significantly different between the two groups (p > 0.05). In terms of MST, unstimulated salivary flow rate and stimulated salivary flow rate were lower in OLP than the controls but the differences were not statistically significant (p > 0.05). There was no correlation between oral dryness and salivary flow rate in OLP patients (p > 0.05). The severity of OLP was also not correlated to oral dryness and salivary flow rate (p > 0.05). In conclusion, OLP patients had higher complaints about mouth dryness than the controls. However, there was no association between oral dryness and hyposalivation in OLP. Therefore, the possible reasons for oral dryness in OLP require further investigation.
ไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปาก (Oral lichen planus) เป็นโรคที่มีการอักเสบเรื้อรังของเยื่อบุช่องปากที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดทีเซลล์เป็นสื่อ อาการปากแห้งเป็นอาการหนึ่งที่สามารถพบได้ในผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปาก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจนถึงความสัมพันธ์ของอาการปากแห้งและอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายที่ลดลงในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอาการปากแห้งและอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายในผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอาการปากแห้งกับอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลาย, ความรุนแรงของรอยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากกับอาการปากแห้ง และความรุนแรงของรอยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากกับอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปาก กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย ผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากและกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นประชากรปกติ กลุ่มละ 30 ราย ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยให้อาสาสมัครประเมินอาการปากแห้งและความรุนแรงของอาการปากแห้งด้วย Xerostomia inventory (XI) และ Bother index (BI) รวมทั้งวัดอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายด้วยวิธีมอดิฟายด์เชิร์มเมอร์เทสท์และ spitting method ทำการประเมินภาวะปากแห้งในช่องปากตามเกณฑ์ของ Clinical oral dryness score (CODS) และประเมินความรุนแรงของรอยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากตามเกณฑ์ Thongprasom score ทำการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของตัวแปรระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มด้วยสถิติ Mann-Whitney U test รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ด้วยสถิติ Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากมี XI score และ BI score สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่ CODS ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) อัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายวัดด้วยวิธีมอดิฟายด์เชิร์มเมอร์เทสท์, อัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายชนิดไม่ถูกกระตุ้นและอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายชนิดถูกกระตุ้นในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) รวมทั้งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของอาการปากแห้งกับอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลาย (p > 0.05) และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของความรุนแรงของรอยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากกับอาการปากแห้งและอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลาย (p > 0.05) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปากสามารถพบอาการปากแห้งได้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการปากแห้งและอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายที่ลดลงในผู้ป่วยไลเคนแพลนัสในช่องปาก โดยสาเหตุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการปากแห้งในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ยังคงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป