AN EVALUATION OF HARDWARE UTILIZATION BY APPLICATION DOCKER CONTAINERS
dc.contributor: TANOO KACHAen
dc.contributor: ธนู คะชาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Werayuth Charoenruengkiten
dc.contributor.advisor: วีรยุทธ เจริญเรืองกิจth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 16/8/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to evaluate the system performance and the resource utilization on a single server corresponding to an increment of application containers. The study started with one application container. The evaluated metrics were compared to two and four application containers. The system utilization metrics used by this study are CPU usage, RAM usage, and disk usage. The performance metrics are the response time and throughput. The results showed that hardware utilization rates increased with the number of container applications, but hardware utilization in all three scenarios showed similar rates despite the increasing workloads. The highest performance gains were at a maximum of 66% when increasing from one application container to two application containers. Furthermore, this research demonstrates that the overhead rate increased significantly with an additional number of application containers.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบและการใช้ทรัพยากรบนเซิร์ฟเวอร์เครื่องเดียวที่สอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของคอนเทนเนอร์แอปพลิเคชันโดยเริ่มต้นที่ 1 แอปพลิเคชันคอนเทนเนอร์เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลกับ 2 และ 4 แอปพลิเคชันคอนเทอเนอร์ ซึ่งตัวชี้วัดที่นำมาศึกษาการใช้งานฮาร์ดแวร์คือ CPU Usage, Ram Usage และ disk Usage .ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานใช้ Response Time และ Throughput ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้งานฮาร์ดแวร์มีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนแอปพลิเคชันคอนเทนเนอร์ แต่การใช้งานฮาร์ดแวร์ในสถานการณ์ทั้ง 3 มีอัตราที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แม้จะมีอัตรา Work Load ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการทำงานมีอัตราที่เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดเพียง 66% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 1 แอปพลิเคชันคอนเทนเนอร์กับ 2  แอปพลิเคชันคอนเทนเนอร์ นอกจากนี้ค่าดำเนินการยังมีอัตราเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมากตามจำนวนแอปพลิเคชันคอนเทนเนอร์อีกด้วย th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ด็อกเกอร์th
dc.subject: คอนเทนเนอร์th
dc.subject: ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพth
dc.subject: ค่าดำเนินการth
dc.subject: Dockeren
dc.subject: Containeren
dc.subject: Performance Testingen
dc.subject: Overheaden
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.title: AN EVALUATION OF HARDWARE UTILIZATION BY APPLICATION DOCKER CONTAINERSen
dc.title: การประเมินสมรรถนะการใช้งานฮาร์ดแวร์ของแอปพลิเคชันด็อกเกอร์คอนเทนเนอร์th
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th