DEVELOPMENT OF A LEARNING MODEL TO ENHANCE COMPLEX THINKING SKILLFOR SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS AT DEMONSTRATION SCHOOLSOF SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The development of a learning model to enhance the complex thinking skills for secondary school students had the objective of studying the components of complex thinking skills among secondary school students; and to develop and study the effectiveness of the learning model to enhance the complex thinking skills of secondary school students applying the research and development approach. This research included three phases. The first phase aimed to study the components of complex thinking from interviews with seven teachers or educators whose academic works were related to thinking skills. The second phase was to develop a learning model to enhance complex thinking skills for secondary school students. In the third phase, the learning model to enhance complex thinking skills for secondary school students was evaluated for its effectiveness for further revision. The sample group was 25 students in the seventh grade of Ongkharak Demonstration School Srinakharinwirot University in Nakhon Nayok province and selected by the cluster random sampling method. The results revealed the following: (1) there were four components of thinking skills for the secondary school students including analytical thinking, problem-solving thinking, creative thinking and reflective thinking; (2) the developed learning management model had five steps regarding formulating ideas, connecting concepts, proposing solutions, applying in situations and reflecting on lessons learned; (3) the effectiveness of the learning model yielded that: (1) the average score of the complex thinking skills of the secondary school students was gradually higher throughout the duration of the study with a statistical significance of .05; and (2) the average score for complex thinking skills among secondary school students after the implementation of the learning model was higher before the intervention with a statistical significance of .05.
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดซับซ้อนสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของทักษะการคิดซ้อนสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น พัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดซับซ้อนสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทักษะการคิดซับซ้อน สัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ที่มีผลงานวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคิด จำนวน 7 คน ระยะที่ 2 พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดซับซ้อนสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ระยะที่ 3 ประเมินประสิทธิผลและปรับปรุงรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดซับซ้อนสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ องครักษ์ จำนวน 25 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1)องค์ประกอบของทักษะการคิดซับซ้อนของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ การคิดวิเคราะห์ การคิดแก้ปัญหา การคิดสร้างสรรค์ และการสะท้อนคิด (2)รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นที่ 1 กระตุ้นคิด ขั้นที่ 2 เชื่อมโยงการคิด ขั้นที่ 3 ออกแบบการแก้ปัญหา ขั้นที่ 4 ประยุกต์ใช้ในสถานการณ์จริง และขั้นที่ 5 การสะท้อนคิด (3)ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ พบว่า 1)ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการคิดซับซ้อนของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มีพัฒนาการที่สูงขึ้นตามช่วงระยะเวลาของการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2)การเปรียบเทียบค่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการคิดซับซ้อนของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นหลังใช้รูปแบบสูงกว่าก่อนใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05