THAILAND’S SECURITIZATION OF CYBER THREATS: A CASE STUDY OF CALL-CENTER GANGSTERS AND THE RESPONSE OF CYBER CRIME INVESTIGATION BUREAU DURING 2020 - 2024
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The individual study titled “THAILAND’S SECURITIZATION OF CYBER THREATS: A CASE STUDY OF CALL-CENTER GANGSTERS AND THE RESPONSE OF THE CYBER CRIME INVESTIGATION BUREAU DURING 2020-2024” aims to achieve two primary objectives: (1) To examine the securitization of the call-center gangster problem, and (2) To analyze the response of the Cyber Crime Investigation Bureau to the call-center gangsters. Employing a qualitative research methodology, the study gathers data from a range of documents, related articles, and key informants. The analysis is framed using the concept of securitization. The findings indicate that the securitization of call-center gangsters is a component of Thailand's broader cyber threat securitization strategy. This process involves key securitizing actors, including the two Prime Ministers during the 2020-2024 period: General Prayuth Chan-o-cha and Mr. Settha Thaweesin. Through their speech acts, these leaders have elevated the issue of call-center gangsters to the level of national security concern. Consequently, this securitization has prompted a systematic response from the Cyber Crime Investigation Bureau.
สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง “การทำให้ภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์เป็นปัญหาความมั่นคงของไทย : ศึกษากรณีแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์และการรับมือต่อปัญหาของกองบัญชาการตำรวจไซเบอร์ในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2563-2567” ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำให้ปัญหาแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์เป็นปัญหาความมั่นคง และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการรับมือเพื่อจัดการปัญหาภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์จากแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์ของกองบัญชาการตำรวจไซเบอร์ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งจากเอกสารและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนสำคัญ โดยใช้แนวคิดการทำให้เป็นปัญหาความมั่นคง (securitization) เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษา สำหรับผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการทำให้แก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์เป็นปัญหาความมั่นคงเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการทำให้ปัญหาภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์เป็นปัญหาความมั่นคงของรัฐไทย โดยผ่านตัวแสดงที่ทำหน้าที่ในการกำหนดประเด็นความมั่นคง (securitizing actor) ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ นายกรัฐมนตรี ทั้งสองคนในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2563-2567 คือ พลเอกประยุทธ จันทรโอชา และนายเศรษฐา ทวีสิน ผ่านการถ่ายทอดชุดวาทกรรมที่ทำให้ปัญหาดังลกล่าวกลายเป็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่สำคัญของไทย โดยกระบวนการทำให้เป็นปัญหาความมั่นคงดังกล่าวในกรณีของแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์ยังได้นำไปสู่แนวทางในการรับมือของกองบัญชาการตำรวจไซเบอร์อย่างเป็นระบบด้วย