EFFICACY OF 1.25% 2.5% 5% AND 10% BENZOYL PEROXIDEON TIME KILLING PROFILE OF CUTIBACTERIUM ACNES INHIBITION IN VITRO
dc.contributor: PUNYANUN BOONCHAYAen
dc.contributor: ปุนญนันท์ บุญชญาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Malai Taweechotipatren
dc.contributor.advisor: มาลัย ทวีโชติภัทร์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Medicineen
dc.date.issued: 16/8/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Acne vulgaris is a common skin disease, which has both a personal and psychological aspect. Benzoyl peroxide (BP) has been the gold standard for inflammatory acne treatment. However, it is frequently accompanied by cutaneous irritation, dryness and erythema. BP exhibits bactericidal effects against cutibacterium acnes (C. acnes) and contributes to comedolytic activities. BP products have varied dosages (2.5%-10%) to address therapeutic needs, but higher concentrations create more potential side effects. However, bactericidal activity on C. acnes was associated with varied BP concentration and the contact times were poorly documented. The experimental, in-vitro, cross-sectional study searched for efficacy of 1.25%, 2.5%, 5%, and 10% BP on the time- killing profile of C. acnes inhibition against 70 isolates, including antibiotic-sensitive isolates and erythromycin, tetracycline and/or clindamycin resistance isolates. The experiment was divided into three parts: (1) the growth inhibition of BP against all isolates, determined by a minimal inhibition zone (MIZ) with an agar well diffusion method; (2) the minimal inhibition concentration (MIC) of BP against all isolates with microdilution; and (3) the time-killing profile of 1.25%, 2.5%, 5% and 10% BP against all isolates, evaluated at 30 sec, 1, 5, 10, 15, 30 and 60 minutes and assessed the bactericidal effect with the plate count method. The results showed that the growth inhibition efficacy of 2.5%, 5% and 10% BP against antibiotic sensitive-isolates had no statistically significant differences regarding antibiotic-resistant isolates. The median MIC value of BP was 937.5 µg/ml, IQR (625 - 1,250). The different concentrations and varied contact times had statistically significant differences in terms of bactericidal effects to all C. acnes isolates (p-value < 0.001). The bactericidal effect of BP to all isolates showed by 60 min on 1.25% BP, 15 min on 2.5% BP, 5% and 10% and both had equal bactericidal effects after thirty seconds. In conclusion, BP can inhibit C. acnes growth in both antibiotic-sensitive and resistant isolates. The in-vivo study suggested that the concentration of BP and contact times have an impact on beneficial BP usage, low concentration needed more times to apply than high concentration and 5% BP instead of 10%. For clinical application, the time usage of BP is at least, 60 min for 1.25%, 15 min for 2.5%, and 30 seconds for 5% BP. Nevertheless, further study on absorption of BP on follicular skin units need to examined in this research.en
dc.description.abstract: สิวเป็นโรคทางผิวหนังที่พบได้บ่อยและส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์และสภาพจิตใจของคนไข้ การรักษาหลักของ สิวอักเสบคือ Benzoyl peroxide (BP) วิธีการใช้คือทาทิ้งไว้เช้าและเย็นแต่เนื่องจากผลข้างเคียงที่พบได้บ่อย ได้แก่ แห้ง แดง ลอก ทำให้มีการแนะนำให้ทา 5-15 นาทีแล้วล้างออก และมี BP ความเข้มข้น 2.5%-10% โดยผลข้างเคียงของยาสัมพันธ์กับ ความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ทายา กลไกสำคัญในการรักษาสิวของ BP คือฆ่าเชื้อ คิวติแบคทีเรียมแอคเน่ (C. acnes) แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันของ BP กับระยะเวลาที่สัมผัสเชื้อ C. acnes ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการ ฆ่าเชื้อ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ BP ความเข้มข้นที่ 1.25%, 2.5%, 5% และ 10% กับประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งเชื้อ C. acnes จำนวน 70 isolates โดยเป็นกลุ่มเชื้อดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะชนิด Erythromycin Tetracycline และหรือ Clindamycin 41 isolates และ กลุ่มเชื้อไม่ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ 29 isolates ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งแบบตัดขวาง โดยแบ่งการทดสอบเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อโดยวิธี agar well diffusion 2) หาค่าความเข้มข้นที่น้อยที่สุดของ BP ในการยับยั้งเชื้อ C. acnes โดยวิธี microdilution test 3) ทดสอบฤทธิ์การ ฆ่าเชื้อ C. acnes ของ 1.25%, 2.5%, 5% และ 10% BP ต่อหน่วยเวลาประเมินที่ระยะเวลาหลังสัมผัสเชื้อ 30 วินาที 1, 5, 10, 15, 30 และ 60 นาที โดยวิธี plate count ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 2.5%, 5% และ 10% สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อกลุ่มดื้อยาและกลุ่มเชื้อไม่ดื้อยา ไม่แตกต่างกัน ค่ามัธยฐานของค่าความเข้มข้นน้อยที่สุดของ BP ในการยับยั้งเชื้อเท่ากับ 937.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร (ค่าพิสัย ควอไทล์ 625 - 1250)  BP มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อ C. acnes ทั้งกลุ่มดื้อยาและไม่ดื้อยา ความเข้มข้นของ BP ร่วมกับฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อต่อหน่วยเวลาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) BP ความเข้มข้น 1.25% ใช้เวลา 60 นาที 2.5% ใช้เวลา 15 นาที BP ความเข้มข้น 5% และ 10% ใช้เวลาเท่ากัน 30 วินาที ในการฆ่าเชื้อ C. acnes จึงสรุปได้ว่า จากการทดสอบในห้องทดลอง BP ฆ่าเชื้อ C. acnes ได้ทั้งกลุ่มดื้อยาละไม่ดื้อยา ความเข้มข้นของ BP และระยะเวลาสัมผัสเชื้อมีความสำคัญต่อฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อความเข้มข้นที่น้อยใช้เวลาสัมผัสเชื้อนานกว่าความเข้มข้นที่มาก สามารถใช้ BP ความเข้มข้น 5% แทน 10% อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องอาศัยการศึกษาในคนเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ได้ค่าระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ในคนต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: เบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์th
dc.subject: ฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อต่อหน่วยเวลาth
dc.subject: คิวติแบคทีเรียมแอคเน่th
dc.subject: Benzoyl peroxide (BP)en
dc.subject: Time-killing profileen
dc.subject: Cutibacterium acnes (C. acnes)en
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.title: EFFICACY OF 1.25% 2.5% 5% AND 10% BENZOYL PEROXIDEON TIME KILLING PROFILE OF CUTIBACTERIUM ACNES INHIBITION IN VITROen
dc.title: การศึกษาระยะเวลาของเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.25% 2.5% 5% และ 10%กับประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อคิวติแบคทีเรียมแอคเน่ ในหลอดทดลองth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th