TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTANCE AND BEHAVIOR AFFECTING DECISION MAKING TOWARDS USING APPLICATION GRAB FOR GENERATION C IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research study aims to study technology acceptance and behavior affecting decision-making towards using the Grab application for Generation C in Bangkok. From a random sampling of Generation C, 400 people used the Grab application in Bangkok by using a questionnaire as a tool to collect data. The results showed that the sample group accepted the overview of technology included perceived usefulness and ease of use at a high level. Moreover, the sample group had overall service usage behavior including curation, convenience, connection, creative and community at high levels. The hypothesis testing results showed that the sample group were different in terms of gender, age, status, education and the average income per month. There will be different decisions to use the Grab application service at a statistically significant level of 0.05. Technology acceptance included perceived usefulness and ease of use affecting decisions to use the service. The statistical significance was at a 0.05 level. The aforementioned variables affected the decision to use the service by 48.2%. In addition, the behavior included curation, convenience, connection and creativity affected decisions to use the service. The statistical significance was at a level of 0.05, with the aforementioned variables affecting decisions to use the service by 88.7%. The Grab marketing executives should also add talent, to understand the system of the Grab application may provide advice to consumers via social media, whether Facebook, Line, IG, etc., because the current online media channels are considered to be the fastest method of communication and to help this group of consumers become more satisfied and confident in their decisions to continue using the Grab application.
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี และพฤติกรรมที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ Application Grab ของเจเนอเรชั่น C ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่น C ผู้ที่เคยใช้บริการ application grab ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีในภาพรวม ด้านการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ และด้านความง่ายในการใช้งาน อยู่ในระดับมากทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการในภาพรวม ด้านการบอกต่อ ด้านความสะดวกสบาย ด้านการเชื่อมต่อ ด้านความสร้างสรรค์ และด้านการอยู่เป็นกลุ่ม อยู่ในระดับมากทั้งหมด ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีเพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน แตกต่างกัน จะมีการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ Application Grab แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ด้านการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ และด้านความง่ายในการใช้งาน มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ ร้อยละ 48.2 นอกจากนี้ พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการ ด้านการบอกต่อ ด้านความสะดวกสบาย ด้านการเชื่อมต่อ และด้านความสร้างสรรค์ มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ ร้อยละ 88.7 ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ ผู้บริหารฝ่ายการตลาดของทาง Grab ควรเพิ่มบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถ เข้าใจในระบบการทำงานของ  Application Grab สามารถให้ข้อมูลคำแนะต่างๆ กับผู้บริโภคทางสื่อ Social ได้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น Facebook Line IG เป็นต้น เพราะช่องทางสื่อออนไลน์ในปัจจุบันถือเป็นกระบอกเสียงที่ไว เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้บริโภคกลุ่มนี้เกิดความพึงพอใจและมั่นใจเพิ่มยิ่งขึ้นในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ Application Grab ซ้ำต่อไปเรื่อยๆ
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By