DEVELOPMENT OF STEAM EDUCATION ACTIVITY PACKAGE ON CHEMICAL BOND TO ENHANCE 21st CENTURY SKILLS ON LEARNING AND INNOVATION FOR HIGH SCHOOL​
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research developed a STEAM Education activity package on chemical bond by using the problem of overflowing garbage. The purposes of this study are 1) to develop efficiency in terms of STEAM education activity package on chemical bond to enhance 21st century skills on learning and innovation for high school; 2) to compare 21st century skills on learning and innovation, including creativity and innovation between the pre- and post- sessions of the experimental group, and then analyzed using a t-test for dependent samples; 3) to compare 21st century skills on learning and innovation, specifically creativity and innovation between the experimental and control group, were analyzed with a t-test for independent samples; 4) to study 21st century skills on learning and innovation, including creativity and innovation as well as communication and collaboration. The sample was high school students with two rooms selected by cluster random sampling. The experimental group was taught by a STEAM education activity package. The control group was taught by inquiry-based learning (5E). The research instruments included 1) a STEAM education activity package; 2) creativity and innovation test; and 3) the assessment of creativity and innovation, communication and collaboration. The results revealed that: 1) The STEAM education activity package had an efficiency at 74.79/70.47 which was higher than the criteria of 70/70; 2) the experimental group had better 21st century skills on learning and innovation which included creativity and innovation in post-session compared to pre-session at a .05 level of significance; 3) the experimental group had better 21st century skills on learning and innovation which were creativity and innovation compared to the control group at a .05 level of significance and 4) the experimental group have 21st century skills on learning and innovation including creativity and innovation as well as communication and collaboration at a level of excellent.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมสะตีมศึกษา เรื่อง พันธะเคมี โดยใช้สถานการณ์ปัญหาขยะล้นเมือง โดยมีความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย คือ1) พัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของชุดกิจกรรมตามแนวสะตีมศึกษา เรื่อง พันธะเคมี เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม ก่อนและหลังเรียนของกลุ่มทดลอง โดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ t-test for Dependent Samples 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ t-test for Independent Samples 4) ศึกษาทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม และการสื่อสารและการร่วมมือทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครนายก จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน ที่ได้มาจากการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง คือ นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมตามแนวสะตีมศึกษา 1 ห้องเรียน และกลุ่มควบคุม คือ นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ (5E) 1 ห้องเรียน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) ชุดกิจกรรมตามแนวสะตีมศึกษา เรื่อง พันธะเคมี 2) แบบวัดทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม 3) แบบประเมินทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม และการสื่อสารและการร่วมมือทำงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมตามแนวสะตีมศึกษา เรื่อง พันธะเคมี มีประสิทธิภาพ เท่ากับ 74.79/70.47 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ประสิทธิภาพ 70/70 ที่กำหนดไว้ 2) กลุ่มทดลองมีทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) กลุ่มทดลองมีทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 4) กลุ่มทดลองมีทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 ด้านการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม และการสื่อสารและการร่วมมือทำงาน อยู่ในระดับดีมาก
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By