DEVELOPMENT OF THE SPIRAL GRADUAL RELEASE OF RESPONSIBILITY (GRR) LEARNING MODEL TO ENHANCE LEARNING TRANSFER ABILITY OF CHINESE COLLEGE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research focused on third-year Economics students at Zhanjiang University of Science and Technology in Guangdong, China, and aims to enhance their ability to transfer learning. The objectives of the study are: (1) to define learning transfer and identify its current challenges through a review of literature and interviews, (2) to develop a Spiral Gradual Release of Responsibility (GRR) Learning Model that integrates strategic learning, knowledge spiral theory, and the GRR framework to improve learning transfer, and (3) to implement this model in an Econometrics course to evaluate its effectiveness. The research utilized qualitative and quantitative methods, including literature analysis, interviews, and statistical evaluations of tests and self-assessments. Findings revealed that learning transfer is categorized into horizontal and vertical transfer. The experimental group showed a clearer improvement in transfer test scores compared to the control group, particularly with higher difficulty tasks. After each unit, self-assessments indicated that students' acquisition of knowledge and strategies generally increased, though Unit 4 showed slightly lower results due to its complexity. Overall, the Spiral GRR Learning Model proved more stable and effective than traditional methods.
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีนักศึกษาเศรษฐศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 3 ของมหาวิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีจ้านเจียง มณฑลกวางตุ้ง ประเทศจีน เป็นวัตถุวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการเรียนรู้การย้ายถิ่นฐาน เป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้คือ (1) การกำหนดการโยกย้ายการเรียนรู้และระบุความท้าทายในปัจจุบันผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์ (2) การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปของความรับผิดชอบแบบเกลียว (GRR) ซึ่งรวมการเรียนรู้เชิงกลยุทธ์ทฤษฎีเกลียวความรู้และกรอบ GRR เพื่อปรับปรุงการย้ายถิ่นการเรียนรู้ (3) การนำแบบจำลองไปใช้ในหลักสูตรเศรษฐศาสตร์มาตรวิทยาเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผล การวิจัยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณรวมถึงการประเมินทางสถิติของการวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมการสัมภาษณ์การทดสอบและการประเมินตนเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การย้ายถิ่นการเรียนรู้แบ่งเป็นการย้ายถิ่นในแนวราบและแนวตั้ง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการทดสอบการย้ายถิ่นของกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในงานที่ยากกว่า หลังจากแต่ละหน่วยสิ้นสุดลง การประเมินตนเองแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนสามารถเข้าถึงความรู้และกลยุทธ์ได้มากขึ้นโดยทั่วไป แม้ว่าหน่วยที่สี่จะแสดงผลลัพธ์ที่ลดลงเล็กน้อยเนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของพวกเขา โดยรวมแล้ว รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบเกลียว GRR ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีเสถียรภาพและมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิม