FACTORS AFFECTING THE PRICE OF SECURITIES IN THE MEDICAL SECTOR IN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND FROM 2013 TO 2021
dc.contributor: CHISAKAN DECHPREECHAKULen
dc.contributor: ชิสากัญญ์ เดชปรีชากุลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Danai Tanameeen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดนัย ธนามีth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Danai Tanameeen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ดนัย ธนามีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisordanait@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisordanait@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this study are as follows: (1) to examine the trend of movements of the prices of securities in the medical sector each quarter; (2) to devise a strategic plan for investment decisions; (3) to investigate the factors affecting the prices of securities in the medical sector in the Thai stock market from 2013 to 2021 during the COVID-19 pandemic situation. This quantitative research studied the historical prices of securities of all private hospitals listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand, totaling 23 hospitals, and economic variables that affected the prices of securities in the medical sector. The variables studied include the COVID-19 pandemic, inflation rate, real deposit interest rate, GDP, health and social work sector GDP, economic growth rate, SET100 index, the exchange rate of the Thai baht to the US dollar, the Dow Jones index, and the net profit of private hospitals in Thailand, using data from the first quarter of 2013 to the second quarter of 2021, totaling 34 quarters. The data analysis utilized descriptive statistics and complex regression analysis with the least squares method. The study found that factors affecting the prices of medical sector securities in the Thai stock market in the same direction, including the Dow Jones index and the net profit of private hospitals in Thailand, with statistical significance of 01, and the SET100 index. Conversely, factors in the opposite direction include the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), with a significant statistical significance at 05. The analysis indicates that investors can use the Dow Jones index, net profit of private hospitals in Thailand, and the SET100 index to forecast the prices of medical sector securities. Moreover, the prices of securities in the medical sector do not move in the same direction as the economic conditions, especially in downturns, because they are fundamental to life, ensuring that the medical sector continues to have clients from both Thailand and abroad.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวโน้มความเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหลักทรัพย์หมวดธุรกิจการแพทย์ในแต่ละไตรมาส 2) วางแผนกลยุทธ์ในการตัดสินใจลงทุน 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์หมวดธุรกิจการแพทย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี 2556 จนถึงปี 2564 ที่เกิดสถานการณ์โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยทำการศึกษาราคาหลักทรัพย์ย้อนหลังของกลุ่มโรงพยาบาลเอกชนทั้งหมดที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจำนวน 23 โรงพยาบาล และตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์หมวดธุรกิจการแพทย์ตัวแปรในการศึกษาได้แก่ การติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 อัตราเงินเฟ้อ อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากที่แท้จริง GDP  GDP กลุ่มสุขภาพและงานสังคม อัตราเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ SET100 อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ ดัชนีดาวโจนส์ และกําไรสุทธิของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลังตั้งแต่ไตรมาสที่ 1 ปี 2556 ถึงไตรมาสที่ 2 ปี 2564 รวมทั้งสิ้น 34 ไตรมาส ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อนด้วยวิธีกําลังสองน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มการแพทย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในทิศทางเดียวกัน ได้แก่ ดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ดาวโจนส์ และกําไรสุทธิของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในประเทศไทย อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และดัชนีที่แสดงราคาหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 100 อันดับแรก (SET100) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีทิศทางตรงกันข้าม ได้แก่ GDP อย่างมีสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งผลจากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า นักลงทุนสามารถใช้ดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ดาวโจนส์ กำไรสุทธิของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในประเทศไทย ดัชนีที่แสดงราคาหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 100 อันดับแรก ในการพยากรณ์ราคาหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มการแพทย์  นอกจากนั้นราคาหลักทรัพย์ของกลุ่มการแพทย์ไม่ได้ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับภาวะเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะหากเป็นขาลง เนื่องจากเป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานในการดำรงชีวิต ทำให้กลุ่มการแพทย์ยังคงมีลูกค้าทั้งจากชาวไทยและจากต่างประเทศมาใช้บริการth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ราคาหลักทรัพย์th
dc.subject: ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยth
dc.subject: อัตราเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจth
dc.subject: ดัชนีดาวโจนส์th
dc.subject: Stock Price Index Stock Exchange of Thailanden
dc.subject: The Stock Exchange of Thailanden
dc.subject: Economic Growth Rateen
dc.subject: Dow Jones Indexen
dc.subject.classification: Economicsen
dc.subject.classification: Financial and insurance activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: FACTORS AFFECTING THE PRICE OF SECURITIES IN THE MEDICAL SECTOR IN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND FROM 2013 TO 2021en
dc.title: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์หมวดธุรกิจการแพทย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี 2556 จนถึงปี 2564th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th