THE EFFECTS OF ONLINE INQUIRY - BASED LEARNING ON ELECTROCHEMISTRY CONCEPTS AND COLLABORATION SKILLSOF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | ROSSAMA LUMPUTHA | en |
| dc.contributor | รสมา ลำพุทธา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chanyah Dahsah | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จรรยา ดาสา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Science Education Center | en |
| dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the effects of online inquiry-based learning on electrochemistry concepts and the collaboration skills of upper secondary school students. The participants were 21 Grade Eleven students in the Mathematics and Science stream. The explanatory sequential design was used by collecting and analyzing quantitative data, and then connected to the qualitative data. The research instruments were as follows: (1) five online inquiry-based learning lesson plans; (2) a two-tier diagnostic test included 18 items (18 concepts) on an electrochemistry topic, in which the difficulty level of the items was 0.22 to 0.61, the discrimination power of items was 0.26 to 0.58, and the test reliability was 0.92; (3) a collaboration skills observation form evaluating in three aspects; and (4) semi-structured interview for collaboration skills. The statistical analysis included average score, percentage, normalized gain, and effect size. The research finding indicated that online inquiry-based learning could enhance student understanding of the concepts of electrochemistry and collaboration skills. The average score of these concepts after learning were 46.0, which was higher than criteria of 60% (43.20), and more than 60% of the students were at a partial level and above in 11 concepts. For collaboration skills, 52.38% of students were at an intermediate level and 47.62% had a high level of collaboration skills. The class normalized gain was at a medium level in an overall (N- gain = 0.59), the building of shared understanding aspect was at a high level (N-gain = 0.74), while collectively contributing to and the regulating aspect were at a medium level (N-gain = 0.63 and 0.47, respectively). The online inquiry-based learning had a high impact on collaboration skills with effect size of 2.55 (d = 2.55), while building shared understanding, collectively contributing, and regulating aspect had a medium impact (d = 1.61, 1.43 and 1.39, respectively). The qualitative results suggested that students developed concepts more effectively by doing experiments and following microscopic images or videos. In addition, the collaboration behaviors of the students were also changed, students more communicate, discuss and exchange ideas while working together, and listen to the opinions of others. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะออนไลน์ที่มีต่อแนวคิด เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า และทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์-วิทยาศาสตร์ จำนวน 21 คน ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบตามลำดับอธิบายผล โดยเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเชื่อมต่อกับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะออนไลน์ จำนวน 5 แผน 2) แบบวัดแนวคิดสองลำดับชั้น เรื่องเคมีไฟฟ้า จำนวน 18 ข้อ (18 แนวคิด) มีค่าความยากง่าย (p) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.22-0.61 ค่าอำนาจจำแนก (D) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.26-0.58 ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.92 3) แบบสังเกตทักษะการทำงานร่วมกัน ประเมิน 3 องค์ประกอบ และ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างทักษะการทำงานร่วมกัน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าพัฒนาการ และค่าขนาดอิทธิพล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะออนไลน์ เรื่องเคมีไฟฟ้า สามารถพัฒนาแนวคิดและทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันของนักเรียนได้ โดยนักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนเท่ากับ 46.0 คะแนน สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 (43.20 คะแนน) มีแนวคิดระดับถูกต้องบางส่วนขึ้นไป มากกว่าร้อยละ 60 จำนวน 11 แนวคิด มีทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันอยู่ในระดับกลางร้อยละ 52.38 และระดับสูงร้อยละ 47.62 มีค่าพัฒนาการทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับกลาง (N-gain = 0.59) ด้านการสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกันในระดับสูง (N-gain = 0.74) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วม และด้านการกำกับการทำงานของกลุ่ม ในระดับกลาง (N-gain = 0.63 และ 0.47 ตามลำดับ) การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะออนไลน์มีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันโดยภาพรวมในระดับสูง (d = 2.55) ด้านการสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกัน ด้านการมีส่วนร่วม และด้านการกำกับการทำงานของกลุ่มในระดับกลาง (d = 1.61, 1.43 และ 1.39, ตามลำดับ) ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพระบุว่า นักเรียนสามารถพัฒนาแนวคิดได้ดีผ่านการลงมือปฏิบัติการทดลองร่วมกับการชมภาพหรือวิดีทัศน์ที่แสดงปรากฏการณ์ระดับจุลภาค และนักเรียนยังปรับพฤติกรรมการทำงานร่วมกัน โดยนักเรียนมีการสื่อสารอภิปรายแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นขณะทำงานร่วมกันและรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่นมากขึ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะออนไลน์, เคมีไฟฟ้า, แนวคิด, ทักษะการทำงานร่วมกัน | th |
| dc.subject | Online inquiry-based learning | en |
| dc.subject | Electrochemistry | en |
| dc.subject | Conceptual | en |
| dc.subject | Collaboration skills | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF ONLINE INQUIRY - BASED LEARNING ON ELECTROCHEMISTRY CONCEPTS AND COLLABORATION SKILLSOF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะออนไลน์ที่มีต่อแนวคิด เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้าและทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |