THE FDI DETERMINANTS OF THE THAI COMPANY IN THE REPUBLIC OF THE UNION OF MYANMAR
| dc.contributor | THANARAT BHOLLAARJ | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนะรัชต์ พลอาจ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thitinan Chankoson | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธิตินันธุ์ ชาญโกศล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Business Administration for Society | en |
| dc.date.issued | 14/5/2021 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.) | en |
| dc.description | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research paper aims to study the internal factors of a Thai company and to study the external factors of a Thai company that influenced decisions to invest in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. The ten key contributors to this study included six senior business executives and four stakeholders. The tools used for data collection included semi-structured interviews and in-depth interviews. This research used descriptive analysis and direct content analysis. The classification was based on the deductive method and used theory as a base for classifying information. The results of the study found that the internal factors affecting the decisions of Thai companies were due to two advantages. The first advantage was the Ownership advantage. The most important factor was to have a robust brand. The next factor was quality of products and services. The second advantage was the Internalization advantage, and the most significant efficiency in job supervision. The external factors affecting decisions to invest, the Location advantage, caused by three sub-factors: the FDI promoted policy factors, economic factors, and the ease of doing business factor. The external factor that affected them the most was the economic factors of market-seeking. The economic factor in terms of efficiency-seeking was the next motive. The economic factor in resource-seeking, especially low wages, which was found not to be the primary motive, while the economic factors in asset-seeking was not a motive. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยภายในบริษัทเอกชนไทย ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนในประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยภายนอกบริษัทเอกชนไทยในประเทศเมียนมาที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนของบริษัทเอกชนไทย โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการศึกษา จำนวน 10 ท่าน คือผู้บริหารธุรกิจระดับสูง 6 ท่าน และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 4 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในทางตรง มีการจัดหมวดหมู่จากความรู้แบบนิรนัย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเป็นฐานในการจำแนกข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยภายในที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของบริษัทเอกชนไทยในการลงทุนนั้นเกิดจาก 2 ข้อได้เปรียบ ข้อได้เปรียบข้อแรกได้แก่ ข้อได้เปรียบของการเป็นเจ้าของ โดยประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุด คือการมีแบรนด์ที่ดีและแข็งแกร่ง อันดับรองลงมาคือการมีคุณภาพสินค้าและบริการที่ดี ข้อได้เปรียบข้อที่สองได้แก่ ข้อได้เปรียบจากการทำภายในบริษัทเอง โดยประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุดคือการมีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับบัญชางาน ในส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุน ถือเป็นข้อได้เปรียบจากสถานที่ตั้ง ซึ่งเกิดจาก 3 ปัจจัยย่อยได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านนโยบายส่งเสริม FDI ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ และปัจจัยด้านความสะดวกในการดำเนินธุรกิจ โดยปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนมากที่สุดได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในด้านการแสวงหาตลาด โดยมีปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในด้านการแสวงหาประสิทธิภาพเป็นแรงจูงใจในลำดับถัดมา ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในด้านการแสวงหาทรัพยากรโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งค่าแรงที่ถูก พบว่าไม่ได้เป็นแรงจูงใจหลัก และปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในด้านการแสวงหาสินทรัพย์ ไม่ได้เป็นแรงจูงใจเลย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การตัดสินใจลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศ | th |
| dc.subject | บริษัทเอกชนไทย | th |
| dc.subject | สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา | th |
| dc.subject | FDI determinant | en |
| dc.subject | Thai companies | en |
| dc.subject | Republic of the Union of Myanmar | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | THE FDI DETERMINANTS OF THE THAI COMPANY IN THE REPUBLIC OF THE UNION OF MYANMAR | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ของบริษัทเอกชนไทยในประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |