EFFECTS OF STEM PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING EMPHASIZING SUFFICIENCY ECONOMY ON DESIGNING SOLUTION COMPETENCIES BASED ON STEM STANDARDS AND SCIENCE LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to investigate the effects of STEM problem-based learning, emphasizing sufficiency economy, on designing solution competencies based on STEM standards of seventh-grade students; and (2) to study science learning achievement after using STEM problem-based learning. The research design was a data validation mixed methods design. The samples consisted of 14 seventh-grade students at a school in Kanchanaburi Primary Education Service Area, Office One, selected by purposive sampling. The instruments used in this research included: (1) STEM problem-based learning that emphasizes sufficiency economy science lesson plans; (2) designing solution competencies based on the STEM standards evaluation form; and (3) a science learning achievement test on climate change. The design solution competencies based on STEM standards, pre-and-post-test scores, were compared by a t-test for dependent samples and then validated with qualitative data, and the levels of designing solution competencies based on STEM standards after the learning was judged. The science learning achievement post-test score was compared with a criterion (70%) and used a t-test for the dependent samples. The results of this study were as follows: students who used STEM problem-based learning had higher designing solution competencies based on STEM standards. After learning, every student had a higher level of designing solution competencies based on STEM standards and higher than expert level. In addition, the learning achievement posttest scores were statistically higher than 70% of the total score at a.05 level of significance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ที่บูรณาการหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงที่มีต่อความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ที่บูรณาการหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี แบบการตรวจสอบความตรงของข้อมูล กลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษากาญจนบุรี เขต 1 จำนวน 14 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ที่บูรณาการหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงรายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์พื้นฐาน 2) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษา 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง มนุษย์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงลมฟ้าอากาศ วิเคราะห์ข้อโดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษาก่อนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้การทดสอบค่าที กรณีกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ และประเมินระดับความสามารถหลังเรียน เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชา วิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนกับเกณฑ์ (ร้อยละ 70) โดยการทดสอบค่าที กรณีกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ที่บูรณาการหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง มีความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษาสูงขึ้นโดยนักเรียนทุกคนมีระดับความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษาหลังเรียนสูงขึ้นและอยู่ในระดับชำนาญขึ้นไป ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 70) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Keywords
สะเต็มศึกษา โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน, หลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง, ความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีแก้ปัญหา,ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน, การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี แบบการตรวจสอบความตรงของข้อมูล, STEM problem-based learning sufficiency economy designing solution competencies learning achievement Mixed method data-validation design