INDICATORS AND GUIDELINES FOR RUGBY REFEREE COMPETENCIES DEVELOPMENT
| dc.contributor | RATALALIN KAEWPAN BURSILL | en |
| dc.contributor | รตาลลิลล์ แก้วปาน บาร์ซิล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sathin Prachanban | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาธิน ประจันบาน | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sathin Prachanban | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สาธิน ประจันบาน | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sathin@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sathin@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to develop and validate performance indicators for rugby and football referees through a mixed-methods approach, establishing a comprehensive evaluation framework. The study unfolded in three phases: Phase 1: Focused on extracting metric elements and developing a simulation performance measurement model for referees. Using content analysis, inductive inference, and semi-structured interviews with five expert referees, critical components and metrics for assessing performance were identified. Phase 2: Validated the measurement model with empirical data via confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). Data from 219 national rugby referees were analyzed, establishing competency criteria with T-scores to create standardized benchmarks for performance evaluation. Phase 3: synthesized developmental competencies for referees. Semi-structured interviews with five domain experts were analyzed using content analysis and inductive summation methods, resulting in comprehensive guidelines for referee competency development. Key Findings: Components and Indicators: Identified 11 key elements and 71 specific indicators for referee performance, including: Personality: four indicators: Morality, Ethics, and Professional Ethics, seven indicators; Communication: seven indicators Teamwork: nine indicators; Physical Fitness: five indicators; Achievement: eight indicators; Work Performance Awareness: four indicators; Expertise Accumulation: 10 indicators; Duty Performance Skills: five indicators Necessary Knowledge in Judging: three indicators and Attitude Towards Being a Referee: three indicators. Model Validation: The performance measurement model exhibited a Chi-Square statistic of 2.48, a goodness-of-fit index (GFI) of 0.99, and a root mean square error of approximation (RMSEA) of 0.033. Referee performance was categorized into five levels: very high, high, medium, should be improved, and urgently needs improvement. Competency Development: Eleven key elements essential for referee professional growth were identified, providing a structured framework for enhancing skills, knowledge, and overall performance. This study contributes significantly to sports officiating by offering validated performance indicators and developmental guidelines for rugby and football referees. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาและพัฒนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสมรรถของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ดำเนินการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1) การสกัดองค์ประกอบตัวชี้วัด การสร้างแบบจำลองการวัดสมรรถนะแบบจำลองของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าความถี่และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา 2)การประเมินคุณภาพตัวชี้วัดและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของแบบจำลองการวัดสมรรถนะกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน และผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล 219 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าเบี่ยงเบนควอลไทล์ และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับ 1 และ 2 จากนั้นสร้างเกณฑ์สมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลด้วยคะแนนที 3) การสังเคราะห์การพัฒนาสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่าน โดยวิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาร่วมกับวิธีการสรุปอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล มีทั้งหมด 11 องค์ประกอบ 71 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ ด้านบุคลิกภาพ 4 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมและจรรยาบรรณในวิชาชีพ 7 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการสื่อสาร 7 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการทำงานเป็นทีม 9 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย 5 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการมุ่งผลสัมฤทธิ์ของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล 8 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านจิตสำนึกในการปฏิบัติงาน 4 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการสั่งสมความเชี่ยวชาญ10 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านทักษะในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ 5 ตัวชี้ ด้านความรู้ที่จำเป็นในการตัดสิน 3 ตัวชี้วัด และด้านเจตคติต่อการเป็นผู้ตัดสิน 3 ตัวชี้วัด 2)ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของตัวชี้วัด พบว่าทุกตัวชี้วัดมีค่ามัธยฐาน มากกว่า 3.50 และมีค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอลไทล์ น้อยกว่า 1.50 ผลการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของแบบจำลองการวัดของตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์พบว่ามีสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกัน โดยมีค่าสถิติ ไค-สแควร์ ค่าดัชนีวัดความกลมกลืน ค่าดัชนีวัดความกลมกลืนที่ปรับแก้ และมีค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อน เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไข และเกณฑ์สมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล สามารถจำแนกได้ 5 ระดับ คือ สูงมาก สูง ปานกลาง ควรปรับปรุง และควรปรับปรุงอย่างเร่งด่วน โดยพบว่าผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลอยู่ระหว่างระดับควรปรับปรุงอย่างเร่งด่วน จนถึง ระดับสูง และ3)แนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล กำหนดได้ทั้งสิ้น 11 แนวทาง ตามองค์ประกอบของตัวชี้วัดสมรรถของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Physical Education | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาพลศึกษา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รักบี้ฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้ตัดสินรักบี้ฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.subject | ตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะผู้ตัดสิน | th |
| dc.subject | เกณฑ์การประเมิน | th |
| dc.subject | Rugby | en |
| dc.subject | Referees | en |
| dc.subject | Performance indicators | en |
| dc.subject | Evaluation criteria | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |
| dc.title | INDICATORS AND GUIDELINES FOR RUGBY REFEREE COMPETENCIES DEVELOPMENT | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |