PROBING DARK MATTER PROPERTIES IN PHYSICS BEYOND THE STANDARD MODEL
dc.contributor: WARARAT TREESUKRATen
dc.contributor: วรารัตน์ ตรีสุขรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Patipan Utayaraten
dc.contributor.advisor: ปฏิภาณ อุทยารัตน์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Patipan Utayaraten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปฏิภาณ อุทยารัตน์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpatipan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpatipan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 17/1/2025
dc.description.abstract: The existence of dark matter is widely accepted as evidence for new physics beyond the Standard Model (SM). The inert doublet model is one of the simplest new physics models that can accommodate dark matter (DM). In this doublet model, there is an extra Higgs doublet field, the inert doublet, whose neutral component serves as DM. The discrete Z2-symmetry is imposed on the model such that only the inert doublet is odd. This ensures that DM is a stable particle. The Z2-symmetry also forbids the inert doublet from developing a vacuum expectation value. As a result, DM only interacts with the SM particles through its interaction with the Higgs boson. Thus, this work applied this model to explore DM properties. For the main methodology, first, the lightest scalar was considered as a DM candidate by setting mass-squared splitting parameters. Second, under the freeze-out assumption and high DM mass approximation, annihilation and co-annihilation processes at tree-level can be expressed in a compact form called the effective cross-section. Then, the analysis of vacuum stability and unitarity constraints indicates the limitations of the parameter model. For the results, the effective cross-section is inversely proportional to the square of DM mass. By applying vacuum stability and unitarity constraints, this work shows the valid region of two mass-squared splitting parameters. Finally, the upper bound of dark matter mass for both DM candidates in inert doublet model can be examined.en
dc.description.abstract: การมีอยู่ของสสารมืดเป็นหลักฐานที่ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางของแบบจำลองนอกเหนือแบบจำลองมาตรฐาน แบบจำลองดับเบลตเฉื่อยถือเป็นหนึ่งแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายในแบบจำลองฟิสิกส์ใหม่ที่รองรับการมีอยู่ของสสารมืด แบบจำลองนี้มีดับดับเบลตของสนามฮิกส์เพิ่มเข้ามาในขณะที่องค์ประกอบที่ไม่มีประจุสามารถเป็นตัวแทนของสสารมืดได้ สมมาตรไม่ต่อเนื่อง Z2 ถูกกำหนดขึ้นสำหรับการแปลงของดับเบลตเฉื่อยเพียงเท่านั้น อีกทั้งสมมาตรนี้ได้ทำให้สสารมืดมีความเสถียรและมีอันตรกิริยากับอนุภาคในแบบจำลองมาตรฐานผ่านอนุภาคฮิกส์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำแบบจำลองดับเบลตเฉื่อยมาใช้ศึกษาสมบัติของสสารมืด สำหรับวิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย ขั้นแรก อนุภาคสเกลาร์ที่มีมวลเบาที่สุดจะถูกพิจารณาเป็นตัวแทนสสารมืดจากการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์กำลังสองของมวล ขั้นที่สอง ภายใต้สมมติฐานแบบฟรีชเอาท์และการประมาณที่มวลสสารมืดมีค่าสูง จะสามารถเขียนกระบวนการประลัยคู่และการประลัยคู่ร่วมในระดับต้นไม้ ในรูปที่กระชับ ที่เรียกว่า ภาคตัดขวางยังผล จากนั้น ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขความเสถียรของสุญญากาศและยูนิทารีตี ซึ่งทำให้ทราบขอบเขตของพารามิเตอร์ในแบบจำลองสำหรับผลการดำเนินงานวิจัย พบว่า ภาคตัดขวางยังผล สามารถเขียนให้อยู่ในรูปส่วนกลับของกำลังสองของมวลสสารมืด และ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถแสดงพื้นที่ของพารามิเตอร์มวลกำลังสองที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขทั้งสอง ในตอนท้าย งานวิจัยนี้แสดงผลของขอบเขตบนของมวลสสารมืดสำหรับตัวแทนสสารมืดทั้งสองที่เป็นไปได้ในแบบจำลองดับเบลตเฉื่อยth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Physicsen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แบบจำลองนอกเหนือแบบจำลองมาตรฐานth
dc.subject: สสารมืดth
dc.subject: ดับเบลิดเฉื่อยth
dc.subject: สมมาตรไม่ต่อเนื่อง Z2th
dc.subject: ภาคตัดขวางยังผลth
dc.subjectbeyond the Standard Modelen
dc.subjectdark matteren
dc.subjectinert doubleten
dc.subjectdiscrete Z2-symmetryen
dc.subjecteffective cross-sectionen
dc.subject.classification: Physics and Astronomyen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Physicsen
dc.title: PROBING DARK MATTER PROPERTIES IN PHYSICS BEYOND THE STANDARD MODELen
dc.title: การศึกษาสมบัติของสสารมืดในฟิสิกส์นอกเหนือแบบจำลองมาตรฐานth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th