FACTORS AFFECTING WATCHING MOVIES ON STREAMING SYSTEMOF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN BANGKOK
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) opinions on the marketing mix, disruptive innovation and watching movies on streaming; (2) the relationships between the marketing mix and disruptive innovation with watching movies on streaming. The 400 samples were undergraduate students from higher education institutes in Bangkok and selected by convenient sampling. A questionnaire was used for data collection from May 2022 to January 2023. The results showed that most of the samples were female (62.3%), 20 years old (28.5%), studying in second and third year (30.3% and 30.0%, respectively), a monthly income of 5001-8000 Baht (40.0%), and studying in Chulalongkorn University (11.0%). The findings showed a high level of agreement on the marketing mix (x̅ = 4.05, S.D. = 0.596), disruptive innovation (x̅ = 3.75, S.D. = 0.588), and watching movies on streaming (x̅ = 3.59, S.D. = 0.854). The opinions on marketing mix and on disruptive innovation between male and female students were not different at a statistically significant level of 0.05, but the opinions on watching movies on streaming between those two groups were different at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The marketing mix and disruptive innovation had positive relationship with watching movies on streaming at a statistically significant level 0.01 (R² = 0.512 and 0.405 respectively). With multiple regression analysis, the results showed that the combination between the marketing mix and disruptive innovation could account for 26.7% of the variance (R²) of watching movies on streaming.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดและการพลิกผันทางนวัตกรรมและการรับชมภาพยนตร์บนระบบสตรีมมิ่ง 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างส่วนประสมทางการตลาดและการพลิกผันทางนวัตกรรมกับการรับชมภาพยนตร์บนระบบสตรีมมิ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 400 คน คัดเลือกตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวก รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2565 - มกราคม 2566 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ62.3) มีอายุ 20 ปี (ร้อยละ 28.5) กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นที่ 2 และ 3 (ร้อยละ 30.3 และ 30.0 ตามลำดับ) มีรายได้ต่อเดือน 5,001 – 8,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 40) และศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (ร้อยละ 11) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยอย่างมากต่อบทบาทของส่วนประสมทางการตลาด (x̅ = 4.05, S.D. = 0.596) ต่อการพลิกผันทางนวัตกรรม (x̅ = 3.75, S.D. = 0.588) และต่อการรับชมภาพยนตร์บนระบบสตรีมมิ่ง (x̅ = 3.59, S.D. = 0.854) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและเพศหญิงมีความคิดเห็นต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดและต่อการพลิกผันทางนวัตกรรมไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 แต่ความคิดเห็นต่อการรับชมภาพยนตร์บนระบบสตรีมมิ่งของทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนประสมทางการตลาดและการพลิกผันทางนวัตกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรับชมภาพยนตร์บนระบบสตรีมมิ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (R² =0.512 และ 0.405 ตามลำดับ) ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุเพื่อพยากรณ์การรับชมภาพยนตร์บนระบบสตรีมมิ่ง พบว่าส่วนประสมทางการตลาดและการพลิกผันทางนวัตกรรมสามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์การรับชมภาพยนตร์บนระบบสตรีมมิ่งได้ร้อยละ 26.7 (R²)