MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY PRODUCTION FOR DETECTION OF TOXINS FROM Vibrio parahaemolyticus CAUSING ACUTE HEPATOPANCREATIC NECROSIS DISEASE (AHPND)
| dc.contributor | TAMONWAN PULSOMBULPOL | en |
| dc.contributor | ธมลวรรณ พูลสมบูรณ์ผล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Siwaporn Longyant | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิวาพร ลงยันต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Siwaporn Longyant | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิวาพร ลงยันต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | siwaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | siwaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2021 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/12/2021 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Acute heptatopancreatic necrosis disease (AHPND) is caused by toxin A and B-secreting Vibrio spp., and leading to the rapid mortality of shrimp from hepatopancreatic cell sloughing, resulting in significant losses in the shrimp industry. An accurately, precisely and high throughput detection method could be an important tool for the effective control of AHPND outbreaks. Therefore, this study aimed to produce monoclonal and polyclonal antibody (MAb and PAb), then used in a sandwich ELISA (sELISA) for the detection of AHPND-causing toxins of V. parahaemolyticus (VPAHPND). In this study, recombinant proteins of toxin A and B were used to immunize rabbits and Swiss mice for PAb and MAb production. The four selected clones of MAbs specific to toxin B without cross-reactivity to non-AHPND bacteria. These PAb and MAb were used to develop a sELISA method to detect toxin B of V. parahaemolyticus with a limit of detection at 1.1 ng/ml without cross-reactivity. The detection of toxin B in spiked shrimp samples showed recovery between 87-105% and coefficient of variation below 15%. After six hours of pre-enrichment of spiked-shrimp samples, the recommended timing from the Thai Department of Fisheries, this sELISA method could detect 1 CFU/ml of VPAHPND. Thus, a sELISA developed from MAb and PAb in this study could be used to detect and evaluate toxin B of VPAHPND and might be a useful tool in further study for more understanding and preventing losses from AHPND outbreaks. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โรคตับฝ่อเฉียบพลันเกิดจากเชื้อ Vibrio spp. บางไอโซเลตที่สร้างท็อกซิน A และ B เข้าไปทำลายตับและตับอ่อนของกุ้ง ทำให้เกิดการตายของกุ้งได้อย่างรวดเร็ว สร้างความเสียหายอย่างมากต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้ง ดังนั้นการพัฒนาวิธีที่รวดเร็ว แม่นยำ และตรวจสอบได้คราวละหลายตัวอย่าง เพื่อใช้ตรวจสอบท็อกซินของเชื้อ Vibrio spp. ที่ก่อโรคตับฝ่อเฉียบพลันจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญที่ช่วยให้การควบคุมโรคมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิต โมโนโคลนอลและพอลิโคลนอลแอนติบอดีและนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อตรวจสอบท็อกซินของเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus ที่ก่อโรคตับฝ่อเฉียบพลันด้วยเทคนิค sandwich ELISA โดยใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนท็อกซิน A และ B ปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันในกระต่ายเพื่อผลิตพอลิโคลนอลแอนติบอดี และปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูขาวเพื่อผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี โดยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้จำนวน 4 โคลนมีความจำเพาะต่อท็อกซิน B โดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ก่อโรคตับฝ่อเฉียบพลัน เมื่อนำแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้ไปใช้ร่วมกันในเทคนิค sandwich ELISA เพื่อตรวจสอบท็อกซิน B พบว่าปริมาณท็อกซิน B ต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (limit of detection) อยู่ที่ 1.1 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ก่อโรค เมื่อทดสอบวัดปริมาณท็อกซิน B ที่เติมลงไปในตัวอย่างเนื้อกุ้งพบว่า %recovery อยู่ในช่วง 87-105% และสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนไม่เกิน 15% และเมื่อนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบท็อกซินหลังการบ่มเชื้อในอาหารที่มีตัวอย่างเนื้อกุ้ง พบว่าสามารถตรวจสอบเชื้อความเข้มข้น 1 CFU ต่อมิลลิลิตรได้หลังบ่มเชื้อเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งตรงกับเวลาบ่มเชื้อที่แนะนำโดยกรมประมง ดังนั้นเทคนิค sandwich ELISA สำหรับตรวจสอบและวัดปริมาณท็อกซิน B นี้น่าจะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาและป้องกันการระบาดของโรคตับฝ่อเฉียบพลันในกุ้งต่อไปได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Biology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาชีววิทยา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | โรคตับฝ่อเฉียบพลัน | th |
| dc.subject | ท็อกซิน A | th |
| dc.subject | ท็อกซิน B | th |
| dc.subject | sandwich ELISA | th |
| dc.subject | AHPND | en |
| dc.subject | Toxin A | en |
| dc.subject | Toxin B | en |
| dc.subject | sandwich ELISA | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Immunology and Microbiology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Fisheries | en |
| dc.title | MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY PRODUCTION FOR DETECTION OF TOXINS FROM Vibrio parahaemolyticus CAUSING ACUTE HEPATOPANCREATIC NECROSIS DISEASE (AHPND) | en |
| dc.title | การผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบท็อกซินของเชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus ที่ก่อโรคตับฝ่อเฉียบพลัน (AHPND) | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |