THE FORMATION OF THE BEST STUDENTS IN THAI EDUCATION SYSTEM
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this dissertation are to study the formation and development of the best students in the Thai educational system and to analyze the outcome of the research practices by utilizing the capital, habitus, and fields, which are the main concepts of theory of Pierre Bourdieu, who claimed that elite schools are the main factor in the creation of inequality by only benefiting the best students and to marginalize the opportunities of others. The study relied on critical ethnography as the methodology to deepen understanding of the phenomenon and to offer the alternative in order to pave the way for the Thai educational system to promote equality for everyone. The study aims to identify the effects of inequality of this formation in favor of only the best students, with the capital and habitus which was related to the fields of elite schools. In fact, the formation has the ultimate benefits to those who possess the capitals and habitus and have already been taken advantage of the educational system. The results of the study revealed that the best groups of students received more capital and have some capital prepared and these students tend to marginalize the opportunities of others within the competitive field of education and social opportunities who would elevate themselves to a higher socioeconomic status in the future. Unfortunately, other unqualified students in elite schools would suffer immensely when trying to fit in and would be branded a failure and devalued themselves. In terms of social impact, the formation of the best students is congruent with the capital system and likely to cause inequality in terms of receiving support, but also tend to receive more financial support than other institutions.
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างนักเรียนชั้นนำในระบบการศึกษาไทยและวิเคราะห์ผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการสร้างนักเรียนชั้นนำ โดยใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสนาม ทุน และ ฮาบิทัสของ ปิแอร์ บูดิเยอร์ที่มองว่าโรงเรียนชั้นนำเป็นสนามหนึ่งที่มีอำนาจในการสร้างความไม่เท่าเทียมและให้ประโยชน์กับนักเรียนชั้นนำมากว่านักเรียนกลุ่มอื่นๆ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้การศึกษาแบบชาติพันธุ์วรรณาแนววิพากษ์เป็นวิธีวิทยาด้วยเหตุที่ผู้วิจัยมีมุมมองว่ากระบวนการสร้างนักเรียนชั้นนำนั้นไม่ได้ดำรงอยู่อย่างอิสระแต่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างทางสังคม ซึ่งวิธีวิทยานี้นอกจากจะช่วยทำให้เข้าใจปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดแจ้งแล้วยังได้เสนอทางเลือกสำหรับสร้างเส้นทางนำไปสู่ความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษาอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการสร้างนักเรียนชั้นนำนั้นมิได้เป็นกระบวนการที่เท่าเทียมเสมอภาคหากแต่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อนักเรียนกลุ่มที่มีทุนและฮาบิทัสอันสอดคล้องกับสนามของโรงเรียนชั้นนำที่เต็มไปด้วยการแข่งขันอย่างเข้มข้น ทุนและฮาบิทัสนี้ไม่สามารถสร้างหรือแสวงหาเพิ่มพูนได้จากการเรียนในโรงเรียนหรือความสามารถทางวิชาการแต่มีรากฐานมาจากชีวิต ความเป็นอยู่ ครอบครัว สถานภาพ และชนชั้นทางสังคมของนักเรียน ทำให้กระบวนการสร้างนักเรียนชั้นนำภายในโรงเรียนชั้นนำเป็นไปเพื่อเอื้อประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อผู้ที่ได้เปรียบในระบบการศึกษาเท่านั้น สำหรับผลของกระบวนการสร้างนักเรียนชั้นนำนั้นพบว่านักเรียนชั้นนำได้รับการเพิ่มทุนจากากกระบวนการนี้ให้กับตนเองมากขึ้นทั้งที่มีปริมาณทุนมากกว่านักเรียนคนอื่น ๆ มาก่อนอยู่แล้วทำให้นักเรียนชั้นนำมีโอกาสสูงในการประสบความสำเร็จในสนามการแข่งขันทางการศึกษารวมถึงความสำเร็จในสนามแข่งขันทางสังคมด้วย ขณะที่นักเรียนกลุ่มอื่นที่ไม่ใช่นักเรียนนักเรียนชั้นนำนั้นต้องมีการปรับตัวที่มากกว่าและได้รับการตอกย้ำความอ่อนด้อยทางวิชาการภายในสนามของโรงเรียนชั้นนำ นอกจากนั้นระบบการศึกษาที่มุ่งสร้างนักเรียนชั้นนำยังได้สนองตอบต่อระบบทุนนิยมและมีส่วนทำให้เกิดความไม่เสมอภาคทางการศึกษาเช่นในด้านวิชาการและงบประมาณที่โรงเรียนชั้นนำมักได้รับมากกว่าโรงเรียนทั่วไป
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)