THE DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR TECHNIQUES FOR DETECTION OF INTESTINAL TREMATODE, ECHINOSTOMA REVOLUTUM (FROELICH, 1802) AND EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SITUATION IN CENTRAL THAILAND
| dc.contributor | SOTHORN ANUCHERNGCHAI | en |
| dc.contributor | โสธร อนุเชิงชัย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thapana Chontananarth | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฐาปนา ชลธนานารถ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Echinostoma revolutum is a zoonosis-significant intestinal trematode. It is usually found in Southeast Asia (SEA), including Thailand. The results revealed that the overall prevalence of this trematode infection in intermediate hosts was 2.90%. In term of molecular studies, Cytochrome B (CYTB) was the most suitable gene to amplify DNA templates from eggs, cercarial stage, metacercarial stage and adult of E. revolutum with no cross-amplification to the tissue of other related trematodes and hosts. The specific fragment of the PCR product was 235 base pairs. The limit of detection of the primers was 0.85 picogram of E. revolutum DNA. The epidemiological study reveled the snail genera Filopaludina, Lymnaea and Indoplanorbis were intermediate hosts. In conclusion, the results of this study can be useful for a diagnosis or for epidemiological studies in intermediate or definitive hosts and effectively estimate the risk of E. revolutum infections. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พยาธิใบไม้ลำไส้ Echinostoma revolutum มีการระบาดในบริเวณภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมไปถึงประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าพยาธิใบไม้ชนิดดังกล่าวมีค่าความชุกของการติดในโฮสต์กึ่งกลางร้อยละ 2.90 ในด้านการคัดเลือกยีนที่มีความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการออกแบบไพร์เมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อพยาธิใบไม้ชนิดดังกล่าวพบว่ายีนที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดคือ Cytochrome B (CYTB) เนื่องจากไพร์เมอร์ดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอได้ทั้งระยะไข่ เซอร์คาเรีย เมตาเซอร์คาเรีย และตัวเต็มวัย โดยให้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ที่จำเพาะขนาด 235 คู่เบส โดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อพยาธิ และโฮสต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจสอบอยู่ที่ 0.85 พิโคกรัม เมื่อนำไพร์เมอร์ดังกล่าวไปตรวจสอบกับตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ พบว่าหอยสกุล Filopaludina, Lymnaea และ Indoplanorbis เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลาง จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยและการตรวจสอบการระบาดเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงในการติด E. revolutum ในโฮสต์กึ่งกลางและโฮสต์เฉพาะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | cytochrome B | th |
| dc.subject | primer จำเพาะ | th |
| dc.subject | แผนที่ระบาด | th |
| dc.subject | โฮสต์กึ่งกลาง | th |
| dc.subject | พยาธิใบไม้ | th |
| dc.subject | cytochrome B | en |
| dc.subject | species-specific primer | en |
| dc.subject | epidemic map | en |
| dc.subject | intermediate hosts | en |
| dc.subject | trematodes | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR TECHNIQUES FOR DETECTION OF INTESTINAL TREMATODE, ECHINOSTOMA REVOLUTUM (FROELICH, 1802) AND EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SITUATION IN CENTRAL THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาเทคนิคเชิงโมเลกุลสำหรับการตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อของพยาธิใบไม้ในลำไส้ชนิด Echinostoma revolutum (Froelich, 1802) และสถานการณ์การระบาดในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |