DEVELOPMENT OF DNA LATERAL FLOW DIPSTICK TESTS FOR DETECTION  CARBAPENEM RESISTANCE BACTERIA BASED ON NEW DELHI METALLO-BETA-LACTAMASE-1 GENE
dc.contributor: SUPPARIT PAKDEETHAIen
dc.contributor: ศุภฤทธิ์ ภักดีไทยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Santiwatanakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: สมชาย สันติวัฒนกุลth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Somchai Santiwatanakulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สมชาย สันติวัฒนกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsomchaii@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsomchaii@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2021
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description.abstract: Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE), a resistant group of gram-negative bacteria, can produce carbapenemase, destroying carbapenem molecules and causing drug resistances. Among drug-resistant genes, the incidence of New Delhi metallo-beta-lactamases (blaNDM-1), are increasing and causing worldwide drug resistant outbreaks. However, the rapid method for screening and detection of this evidence is necessary to detect the early stages and to help with treatment. For these reasons, this study developed a rapid method of screening detection for carbapenem-resistant bacteria based on blaNDM-1. All specimens were initially isolated for CRE by using a carbapenem disk inhibition test. The methods included the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR), Loop Mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP), and Recombinant Polymerase Amplification (RPA) assays were conducted for the identification of drug resistance blaNDM-1 gene with previous CRE isolates. Then, the amplicon was analytically verified for sensitivity and specificity on a lateral flow dipstick (LFD). The limit of detection (LOD) of PCR-LFD, LAMP-LFD and RPA-LFD assays showed 0.74 ng/ µl, 7.4 pg/ µl and 0.74 ng/ µl, respectively. According to the sensitivity results demonstrated that LAMP-LFD was 100 times more sensitive than PCR-LFD and RPA-LFD. Moreover, the specificity of the tests showed no cross-hybridization with host DNA and other microorganisms. In conclusion, the LAMP-LFD has been developed for the detection of blaNDM-1 with efficient, rapid and easy to implement routines. The high sensitivity and early screening detection can help physicians to choose the proper antibiotics to treat CRE bacterial infection and can reduce morbidity and mortality rates.en
dc.description.abstract: Carbapenem-resistant enterobacteriaceae (CRE) เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์คาร์เบเพเนเมสที่นำไปสู่การทำลายโครงสร้างยาคาร์บาเพเนมได้ ทั้งนี้อุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดยีนดื้อยาในกลุ่มนี้โดยเฉพาะ New Delhi metallo-beta-lactamases (blaNDM-1) พบว่าทั่วโลกมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาชุดวินิจฉัยดีเอ็นเอชนิดรวดเร็วสำหรับตรวจสอบแบคทีเรียดื้อยาคาร์บาเพเนม ตัวอย่างทุกสายพันธุ์นำมาทดสอบความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะโดยใช้วิธี disk diffusion หลังจากนั้นนำมาทดสอบเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (polymerase chain reaction: PCR), วิธีการเพิ่มปริมาณโดยใช้อุณหภูมิเดียว (loop mediated isothermal amplification; LAMP) และวิธีรีคอมบิเนส (recombinant polymerase amplification: RPA) ซึ่งใช้ในการจำแนกยีนดื้อยา blaNDM-1 ได้ ทั้งนี้ได้มีการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบทั้งสามวิธี ทั้งในส่วนของความไวและความจำเพาะร่วมกับ แผ่นทดสอบ (LFD) การทดสอบความไวด้วยวิธี PCR-LFD, LAMP-LFD และ RPA-LFD พบว่าความไวในการตรวจสอบมีค่า 0.74 ng/ µl, 7.4 pg/ µl and 0.74 ng/ µl ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธี LAMP-LFD มีความไวของการทดสอบมากกว่าวิธี PCR และ RPA ถึง 100 เท่า และพบว่าไม่มีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามสายพันธุ์ (no cross-hybridization) ที่นำมาทดสอบth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: Carbapenem-Resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE), New Delhi metallo-beta-lactamase (blaNDM-1)th
dc.subject: Carbapenem-Resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE), New Delhi metallo-beta-lactamase (blaNDM-1)en
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Child care and youth servicesen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF DNA LATERAL FLOW DIPSTICK TESTS FOR DETECTION  CARBAPENEM RESISTANCE BACTERIA BASED ON NEW DELHI METALLO-BETA-LACTAMASE-1 GENEen
dc.title: การพัฒนาชุดทดสอบดีเอ็นเอแบบแถบในการตรวจเชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อยาคาร์บาเพเนมโดยใช้ยีนนิวเดลฮี แมทัลโล-เบต้า-แลคแทมเมส-1th
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th