EFFECTS OF PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING BASED ON POSITIVE MOTIVATIONALINTERVIEWING VIA ONLINE SYSTEM ON HIV PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR ANDPSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING IN MEN WHO HAVE SEX WITH MEN
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of the research are as follows: (1) to study the psychometric properties of HIV preventive behavior among men who have sex with men (MSM); and (2) to examine the effectiveness of positive motivational interviewing via online system for HIV preventive behavior and psychological well-being among MSM, both in a post-test and follow-up period. The research was conducted in four phases, which included the following: (1) data collection and instrument development; (2) the study of psychometric properties and the development of positive motivational interviewing programs; (3) program implementation with a randomized controlled group and repeated measures design; and (4) innovation dissemination and a multidisciplinary evaluation program. The sample consisted of MSM, aged 25 and above and who have engaged in sexual activity in the past 6 months through any sexual means (e.g., oral, anal). Phase One had a total of 424 participants and there were 64 participants in the randomized controlled trial with repeated measures. The experimental group received positive motivational interviewing via online system, four sessions, and was followed up on for two weeks. The control group studied the materials independently, including HIV preventive behavior and psychological well-being scales. The effectiveness was assessed through a two-way repeated measures analysis of variance. In the first phase, the HIV preventive behavior scale had a reliability coefficient of .77 and consisted of two factors: risk avoidance for HIV infection and self-protection behavior before and during sexual activity, with factor loadings ranging from .46 to .89. The model fits the data well (χ2 = 36.56, p = .06, χ2/df = 1.46, GFI = .96, CFI = .98, AGFI = .94, RMR = .07, RMSEA = .05, TLI = .96), with factor loadings ranging from .37 to .85. Additional analyses revealed that the newly developed measure was both convergent and discriminant. In the second phase, the results showed that the experimental group, which received intervention, had significantly higher HIV preventive behavior scores (effect size = .33) and psychological well-being scores (effect size = .26) compared to the control group, both post-test and in the follow-up period (p-value < .01). This research suggests that the developed program can be used as a psychological counseling approach to enhance HIV preventive behavior and psychological well-being among MSM.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะจิตมิติของแบบวัดพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการปรึกษาเชิงบวกเพื่อสร้างเสริมแรงจูงใจผ่านระบบออนไลน์ต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและสุขภาวะทางใจในชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและติดตามผล ใช้วิธีการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยแบ่งเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลและพัฒนาแบบวัด 2) การศึกษาลักษณะจิตมิติและพัฒนาโปรแกรมการปรึกษาเชิงบวกเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจผ่านระบบออนไลน์ 3) นำโปรแกรมไปทดลองใช้โดยทำการทดลองสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและวัดซ้ำ และ 4) การถ่ายทอดนวัตกรรมและประเมินผลการใช้งานโดยสหวิชาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายอายุตั้งแต่ 25 ปีขึ้นไป เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ด้วยวิธีการใดวิธีการหนึ่ง เช่น ทางปาก ทวารหนัก อย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ภายใน 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา การศึกษาระยะที่ 1 เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์แบบลูกโซ่และสมัครใจได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 424 คน สำหรับการทดลองสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและวัดซ้ำมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 64 คน กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงบวกเพื่อสร้างเสริมแรงจูงใจผ่านระบบออนไลน์จำนวน 4 ครั้ง และติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการศึกษาข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง เครื่องมือประกอบด้วยแบบวัดพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและแบบวัดสุขภาวะทางใจ ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิผลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปรสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 แบบวัดพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมีความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .77 มี 2 องค์ประกอบ (ปฏิเสธและหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองก่อนและขณะมีเพศสัมพันธ์) โดยมีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบอยู่ที่ .46-.89 ทั้งนี้โมเดลการวัดมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 = 36.56, p =.06, χ2/df = 1.46, GFI = .96, CFI = .98, AGFI = .94, RMR =.07, RMSEA =.05, TLI = .96) โดยมีน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบอยู่ที่ .37-.85 นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมยังพบว่าแบบวัดที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นมีความตรงเชิงเหมือนและความตรงเชิงจำแนก ผลการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงบวกเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจผ่านระบบออนไลน์มีพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี (ขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .33) และสุขภาวะทางใจ (ขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .26) สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและติดตามผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<.01) ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำโปรแกรมฯ ไปเป็นแนวทางการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเพื่อเพิ่มพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและสุขภาวะทางใจในชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายได้
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By