BIOACTIVE CONSTITUENTS FROM GARCINIA FUSCA PIERRE STEM BARKS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Three new oxygenated xanthones, 3-O-methylcowanin (10), 5-prenyl cowaxanthone (13), and norcowanol (19), together with 14 oxygenated xanthones (1-3, 5-8, 11-12, and 14-18), and the other known metabolites, lakoochin A (4), oleanane triterpene lactone (9), and GB-2 (20) were isolated and purified from the stem barks of Garcinia fusca Pierre. Their structures were elucidated on the basis of the spectroscopic data analysis (mainly NMR and MS) and a comparison with the reported data. The geranylated compounds, cowanin (14), cowagarcinone E (16), norcowanin (17), and cowanol (18) exhibited potent inhibitory effects against acetylcholinesterase (AChE) (IC50 0.33–1.09 µM) and butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) (IC50 0.048–1.84 µM), which showed a higher activity level than galanthamine, the standard drug. In particular, compound 16 displayed the most potent BChE inhibitor (IC50 0.048 µM) and was 76-fold more potent than galanthamine. Structure-activity relationship studies indicated that the C-2 prenyl and C-8 geranyl substituents in the tetraoxygenated scaffold were significantly important and had higher level activity levels.
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกต้นส้มโมง สามารถแยกสารประกอบแซนโทนชนิดใหม่ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ 3-O-methylcowanin (10) 5-prenyl cowaxanthone (13) และ norcowanol (18) รวมทั้งสารแซนโทนที่เคยมีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้อีก 14 ชนิด ได้แก่ สาร 1-3, 5-8 และ 10-19 นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารชนิดอื่นอีก 3 ชนิด คือ lakoochin A (4) oleanane triterpene lactone (9) และ GB-2 (20) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโคปี และใช้วิธีเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโคปีของสารกับข้อมูลที่มีผู้รายงานไว้แล้ว โดยสารกลุ่มแซนโทนที่มีหมู่ geranyl เช่น cowanin (14) cowagarcinone E (16) norcowanin (17) และ cowanol (18) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ AChE มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.33–1.09 µM และ BChE มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.048–1.84 µM ซึ่งแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ดีกว่ายามาตรฐาน galanthamine โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง สาร 15 แสดงคุณสมบัติการเป็นตัวยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ BChE ที่ออกฤทธิ์สูงที่สุดด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.048 µM อีกทั้งยังออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ได้สูงกว่ายา galanthamine ถึง 76 เท่า จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและการออกฤทธิ์พบว่าสารกลุ่มแซนโทนที่มีหมู่ prenyl ที่ตำแหน่ง C-2 และ geranyl ที่ตำแหน่ง C-8 มีความสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)