DESIRE-DRIVEN ACTIONS BY POLICY ACTORS TOWARDS DECISION MAKINGON THAILAND'S REOPENING UNDER PHUKET SANDBOX PROGRAM
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to examine the motivations of policy actors under the Phuket Sandbox Program, which is one of Thailand's reopening projects, and also by investigating their roles and actions that were utilized to promote the motivations of the group. The qualitative research approach was adopted for collecting data and conducting in-depth interviews with key informants, categorized into three main groups. The first group consisted of government organizations from the central administration, including the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, the Department of Disease Control, and the Tourist Authority of Thailand, as well as provincial administration, including the Phuket Provincial Public Health Office and the Phuket Provincial Tourism and Sports Office. The second group represents private organizations, which is the Phuket Tourist Association. The third group represents a civil society organization, which is the Phuket Provincial Community-Based Tourism. In conclusion, the findings showed that the policy actors shared a common intention in reviving the economy of the city after the COVID-19 outbreak and reforming Thailand to become a top tourist destination, categorized as the relationship of the network on the subject of activity. As predicted, the private sector played a crucial role in promoting the program in the early stages by integrating its actions based on mutual benefits, with public sector support coming afterward to help it perform in the Phuket region. This requires integrated collaboration from both tourism and public health agencies to work compromises on operational guidelines. In addition, to drive their own motivation (purpose), the private sector hosted meetings and invited other involved private agencies to discuss this program. Once the press and the public sector became aware of the problem, the government assigned the central administration to assist in the transformation of the program into public policy. That latter required collaboration between the public sector, the private sector, and a civil society organization to successfully implement it.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการของตัวแสดงต่าง ๆ ภายในเครือข่ายนโยบายตลอดจนศึกษาบทบาทและวิธีการที่ตัวแสดงเหล่านี้ใช้ในการผลักดันความต้องการของกลุ่มตนในกระบวนการกำหนดแผนการเปิดประเทศ ภายใต้โครงการภูเก็ตแซนด์บ็อกซ์ ใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษารวบรวมจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยแบ่งเป็นโดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักแบ่งเป็น 3 ภาคส่วน ประกอบด้วย 1) หน่วยงานภาครัฐ ในระดับส่วนกลาง คือ กระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬา กรมควบคุมโรค และการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย และในระดับจังหวัด คือ สำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดภูเก็ต และสำนักงานการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬาจังหวัดภูเก็ต 2) หน่วยงานภาคเอกชน คือ สมาคมธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดภูเก็ต และ 3) ภาคประชาสังคม คือ เครือข่ายการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนจังหวัดภูเก็ต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความต้องการของตัวแสดง คือ การฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจด้วยการท่องเที่ยวจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (โควิด - 19) และให้ประเทศไทยเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางสำคัญของการท่องเที่ยวระดับโลก ซึ่งอยู่ในลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของเครือข่ายเชิงประเด็นกิจกรรม อีกทั้งบทบาทของตัวแสดงที่สำคัญในการผลักดันเริ่มจากหน่วยงานภาคเอกชน โดยวิธีการประสานประโยชน์ด้วยกันและผู้สนับสนุนการทำงานในจังหวัดภูเก็ต คือ หน่วยงานภาครัฐ ซึ่งในการทำงานหน่วยงานภาครัฐระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวและสาธารณสุขต้องมีการทำงานร่วมบูรณาการกันเป็นการทำงานในลักษณะของการเจรจาต่อรอง เพื่อให้มีข้อสรุปแนวทางการดำเนินการ และวิธีการที่ตัวแสดงผลักดันความต้องการนั้นหน่วยงานภาคเอกชนจัดให้มีการประชุมโดยเรียกผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องส่วนภาคเอกชนเข้าร่วม อย่างไรก็ดีข้อมูลได้ไปถึงสื่อข่าวและหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เมื่อหน่วยงานภาครัฐเกิดความสนใจ จึงได้มีโอกาสเข้าไปเสนอแนวทางและข้อคิดเห็นให้แก่หน่วยงานภาครัฐระดับส่วนกลาง เพื่อให้เกิดการรับรู้และนำไปสู่การกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะ อย่างไรก็ตามได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาสังคม
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By