DESIGN, SYNTHESIS AND AROMATASE INHIBITORY ACTIVITY OF NOVEL SULFONAMIDE-TRIAZOLE DERIVATIVES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study presents the synthesis of two types of novel sulfonamide-triazole derivatives 1a-j and 2a-e. Sulfonamide moiety was synthesized from the sulfonation reaction between amine and benzenesulfonyl chloride. In the final step, copper(I)-catalyzed alkyne-azide cycloaddition reaction (CuAAC) was used to lead to triazole products (1a-j and 2a-e) in 25-98 %yields. The aromatase inhibitory activity of sulfonamide-triazole derivatives 1a-j was studied. It was found that six derivatives (1b-d and 1h-j) displayed aromatase inhibitory activity with IC50 range of 0.07-1.9 µM. Compound 1h with naphthalenyl substituent exhibited the most potent aromatase inhibitory activity with IC50 = 0.07 µM.
การศึกษานี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ซัลโฟนาไมด์-ไตรเอโซลชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด คืออนุพันธ์ 1a-j และ อนุพันธ์ 2a-e หมู่ซัลโฟนาไมด์ถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชันระหว่างสารประกอบเอมีน และสารประกอบเบนซีนซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์ ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายปฏิกิริยา copper(I)-catalyzed alkyne-azide cycloaddition (CuAAC) ถูกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์และนำไปสู่สารไตรเอโซล (1a-j และ 2a-e) ในช่วงร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์ 25-98 จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะโรมาเทสของอนุพันธ์ซัลโฟนาไมด์-ไตรเอโซล 1a-j พบว่าอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ 6 ชนิด (1b-d และ 1h-j) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะโรมาเทสด้วยค่า IC50 ในช่วง 0.07-1.9 µM โดยสาร 1h ที่มีหมู่ naphthalenyl เป็นหมู่แทนที่ มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะโรมาเทสได้ดีที่สุด ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.07 µM