PREDICTING STABLE COVID-19 mRNA VACCINE BY MACHINE LEARNING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
As a result of the COVID-19 outbreak, an effective mRNA vaccine has been used to prevent disease. This research proposes a machine learning method using four techniques: XGboost, Random Forest, Catboost, and LightGBM to predict the stability of RNA sequence degradation. It was found that LightGBM was the best predictor. The results found that the MCRMSE is 0.31265, with the results suggesting the possibility of using this method in the future development of the MRNA vaccine.
จากการระบาดของโรคโควิด19 มีการนำวัคซีนเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่มีประสิทธิภาพมาใช้ในการป้องกันโรค งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรโดยใช้เทคนิค 4 แบบ  คือ XGboost, Random Forest, Catboost และ LightGBM เพื่อทำนายความเสถียรของการย่อยสลายของลำดับอาร์เอ็นเอ โดยเทคนิค LightGBM เป็นตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดโดยได้  MCRMSE เท่ากับ 0.31265  โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวในการพัฒนาวัคซีนเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอในอนาคต
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By