AN INVESTIGATION OF RELATIONSHIPS AMONG SERVICE QUALITY,CUSTOMER ATTITUDES AND CUSTOMER SATISFACTION IN BANKING SECTOR:A CASE STUDY OF BUALUANG EXCLUSIVE BANGKOK BANK IN SILOM
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the relationships between service quality, customer attitudes and customer satisfaction with Bualuang Exclusive Bangkok Bank branch in Silom. The sample in this study consisted of 400 Bualuang Exclusive customers. The data were collected using the survey method and a printed questionnaire. The data was analyzed with statistics, including frequency, mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-Way ANOVA and Simple Correlation Analysis. The results of this research indicated: (1) users of different ages, genders, educational levels, occupations, and monthly income affected the satisfaction of Bualuang Exclusive customers and Bangkok Bank in Silom differed at a statistically significant level of 0.01; (2) the service quality factors included type of service, speed of service, service characteristics, and service channels correlated with customer satisfaction. Bualuang Exclusive Bangkok Bank in Silom had a statistically significant direction of 0.01; (3) the service quality factors included type of service, speed of service, nature of service and the service channel was related to customer loyalty and Bualuang Exclusive Bangkok Bank in Silom had a statistically significant direction of 0.01; (4) customer attitudes of the characteristics of service provider employees consisted of the personality characteristics of employees, employee ethics, and reliability of the bank. The correlation with customer satisfaction with Bualuang Exclusive Bangkok Bank in Silom had a statistically significant direction of 0.01; (5) customer attitudes to the characteristics of service provider employees consisted of the personality characteristics of employees, employee ethics, and correlations with customer loyalty. Bualuang Exclusive Bangkok Bank in Silom had a statistically significant direction of 0.01; (6) satisfaction with Bualuang Exclusive customers in terms of data accuracy met customer needs and regularly took care of customers and had a relationship with the loyalty of Bualuang Exclusive customers and with a statistically significant direction of 0.01.
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา คุณภาพด้านการให้บริการและทัศนคติที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความพึงพอใจลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟธนาคารกรุงเทพในเขตสีลม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ผู้ที่มีสถานะเป็นลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลสถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ผู้ใช้บริการที่มี เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ต่อเดือน ที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ ในเขตสีลม แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01  (2) ปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพการให้บริการ ประกอบด้วย ประเภทของการให้บริการ, ด้านความรวดเร็วของการให้บริการ, ลักษณะการให้บริการ, ช่องทางการให้บริการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ ในเขตสีลมมีทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (3) ปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพการให้บริการ ประกอบด้วย ประเภทของการให้บริการ ด้านความรวดเร็วของการให้บริการ ลักษณะการให้บริการ ช่องทางการให้บริการมีความสัมพันธ์กับความจงรักภักดีของลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ ในเขตสีลม มีทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (4) ทัศนคติที่ลูกค้ามีต่อลักษณะของพนักงานผู้ให้บริการประกอบด้วย ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของพนักงาน ด้านจรรยบรรณของพนักงาน ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือของธนาคาร มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ ในเขตสีลม มีทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (5) ทัศนคติที่ลูกค้ามีต่อลักษณะของพนักงานผู้ให้บริการประกอบด้วย ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของพนักงาน ด้านจรรยบรรณของพนักงาน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความความจงรักภักดีของลูกค้า บัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ ในเขตสีลมมีทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01(6) ความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีพ ด้านความถูกต้องของข้อมูล ด้านการตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ด้านการดูแลเอาใจใส่ลูกค้าอย่างสม่ำเสมอ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความจงรักภักดีของลูกค้าบัวหลวงเอ็กซ์คลูชีฟ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ ในเขตสีลม มีทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By