THE EVIDENT FACTORS INFLUENCING PASSENGER’S DECISION OF AIR CONDITIONED BUS AT SERVICE BUS TERMINAL IN BANGKOK
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the factors that could influence the choices of passengers in terms of choosing air-conditioned buses within the Bangkok metropolitan area. There were 400 respondents in the target group and the majority of the respondents were women between 26 to 33 years of age, married, graduated with a Bachelor’s degree, worked as government officials, and had monthly income of 15,001 from 30,000. The factors affecting customer choice towards air-conditioned buses from the Bangkok transport station were higher than the results of the hypothesis testing, which were as follows: (1) image was an influential factor on reliability and decision-making to use this service; (2) service quality is influential on the satisfaction of trust image and choice making; (3) contentment was also influential on choosing as well; and (4) trustworthiness was influential on user decisions, at statistically significant levels of 0.01 and 0.05, respectively.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล ต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการรถโดยสารปรับอากาศประจำทาง ของผู้โดยสาร สถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นกลุ่มผู้โดยสารจำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 26-33 ปี สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี รายได้ต่อเดือน 15,001 – 30,000 บาท ประกอบอาชีพเป็น ข้าราชการ/พนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล ต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการรถโดยสารปรับอากาศประจำทาง ของผู้โดยสาร สถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยด้านภาพลักษณ์ มีอิทธิพลต่อด้านความไว้วางใจและการตัดสินใจในการเลือกใช้บริการ (2) ปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพการบริการ มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจ ความไว้วางใจ ภาพลักษณ์ และการตัดสินใจ ในการเลือกใช้บริการ (3) ปัจจัยด้านความพึงพอใจ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการ และ (4) ปัจจัยด้านความไว้วางใจ มีอิทธิพลต่อ ด้านการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการรถโดยสารปรับอากาศประจำทาง ของผู้โดยสาร สถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.01 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ