RESILIENCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM ON CAREGIVER BEHAVIOR FOR CARING FOR ELDERLY DIABETES MELLITUS PATIENTS: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The research used a mixed methods research. The aims of this research are (1) to study resilience and a way to enhance resilience among family caregivers and their caring behavior of elderly diabetes mellitus patients; and (2) to study the effectiveness of the resilience enhancement program on caregiver behavior with elderly diabetes mellitus patients. This study consisted of two research phases. In the first phase, qualitative research was used on six family caregivers with elderly diabetes mellitus patients. The later phases of the quantitative research used 40 family caregivers with elderly diabetes mellitus patients, divided by random assignment with twenty subjects in the experimental and the control group. There were two questionnaires: one on resilience toughness measure and the other on the behavior of caregivers of elderly patients with diabetes mellitus. The ANCOVA, one-way ANOVA, and repeated measures were applied for data analysis. The results of research in Phase One found problems with two situations: (1) conflict; and (2) adjustment of daily life activities. The important causes leading to resilience were: (1) external causes, such as the acquisition of facts, good cooperation and support; (2) internal causes such as optimism and self-esteem. The methods for resilience enhancement had three patterns: (1) created by the self; (2) created by elderly diabetes mellitus patients; and (3) created by medical professionals. The caring behaviors had five criteria: diet, exercise, medication, access to treatment services and participation in social activities. The results of phase two of the research were as follows: (1) family caregivers in the experimental group had significantly higher scores than average in resilience and caring behavior prior to the experiment; and (2) the family caregivers in the experimental group had significantly higher than average scores in resilience and caring than the control group. The results of this research can be used as a guide to develop the resilience of family caregivers.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยผสานวิธี มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ ศึกษาสภาพปัญหา สาเหตุ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเข้มแข็งทางใจ และวิธีการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจในการให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวาน และเพื่อหาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานของญาติผู้ให้การดูแล แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ 1) เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ญาติผู้ให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวาน จำนวน 6 คน 2) เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือญาติผู้ให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 40 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยใช้แบบวัดความเข้มแข็งทางใจ และพฤติกรรมการให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำของกลุ่มทดลอง และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบว่า สภาพปัญหาประกอบด้วย 2 สถานการณ์หลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความขัดแย้ง 2) การปรับชีวิตประจำวัน สาเหตุที่ไปสู่ความเข้มแข็งทางใจ พบว่า 1) สาเหตุภายนอก คือ การได้รับข้อมูล การได้รับความร่วมมือ การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากคนรอบข้าง 2) สาเหตุจากภายใน คือ มีความภาคภูมิใจในตัวเอง, การมองะโลกในแง่ดี วิธีการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจ พบว่า มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ1) สร้างจากตนเอง 2) สร้างจากผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นเบาหวาน 3) สร้างจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ พฤติกรรมการดูแลพบว่า มีการดูแล 5 ด้าน คือ อาหาร การออกกำลังกาย การรับประทานยา การตรวจรักษา และการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในสังคม ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้มแข็งทางใจ และพฤติกรรมการให้การดูแลสูงกว่าระยะก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) กลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้มแข็งทางใจ และพฤติกรรมการให้การดูแลสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นแนวทางในการการพัฒนาความเข้มแข็งทางใจ ของญาติผู้ให้การดูแล
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)