FACTORS RELATING TO ORGANIZATIONAL LOYALTY OF THE EMPLOYEES IN AN ARCHITECT COMPANY IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are to study the factors relating to the organizational loyalty of the employees in an architectural firm in Bangkok metropolitan area. The objectives of this research are to study the motivation factors related to the loyalty of the employees in an architectural firm and the hygiene factors related to the loyalty of the employees in an architectural firm. The samples used in this research consisted of  architects in an architectural firm in Bangkok metropolitan area, a total of 400 people using a questionnaire, with a confidence value of 0.95 and as a tool to collect data. The statistics used for data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, One-Way ANOVA Analysis of Variance and the Pearson correlation coefficient. The results of the hypothesis testing found the following: (1) most employees in an architectural firm were male, aged between 31 - 40 years old, graduated with a Bachelor's degree or equivalent, and an average monthly income of 40,001 - 55,000 Baht, a job tenure of 1-3 years, and worked as an architect; (2) employees in an architectural firm with demographic characteristics and included gender, age, educational level, average monthly income, length of service, and job position. There was no difference in organizational loyalty with a statistically significant level of 0.05; (3) in terms of overall motivation factors there was a relationship with the organizational loyalty at a statistically significant level of 0.01, with a relationship in the same direction at a low level; and (4) in terms of overall hygiene factors, there was a relationship with the organizational loyalty at a statistically significant level of 0.01, with a relationship in the same direction at a high level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีของบุคลากรบริษัทสถาปนิกในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยจูงใจที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีของบุคลากรบริษัทสถาปนิก และปัจจัยค้ำจุนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีของบุคลากรบริษัทสถาปนิก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ สถาปนิกในบริษัทสถาปนิกเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.95 เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล  สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1.บุคลากรบริษัทสถาปนิกส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศชาย อายุ 31 – 40 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 40,001 – 55,000 บาท มีอายุงาน 1-3 ปี และมีตำแหน่งงาน สถาปนิก 2.บุคลากรบริษัทสถาปนิกที่มีลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน อายุงาน และตำแหน่งงาน ที่แตกต่างกัน มีความภักดีต่อองค์การไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3.ปัจจัยจูงใจโดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีของบุคลากรบริษัทสถาปนิกในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ระดับความสัมพันธ์สูง 4.ปัจจัยค้ำจุนโดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีของบุคลากรบริษัทสถาปนิกในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ระดับความสัมพันธ์สูง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By