A STUDY AND COMPARISON OF THE EFFECT OF THREE TYPES OF START TRAININGON THE 30-METER ACCELERATION OF UNIVERSITY SPRINTERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research studies and compares speed, acceleration, stride length and stride count in the block start, 2-point and 3-point sprint starts. A group of 16 subjects were cross-over design into the testing group for each exercise until all exercises were tested. Each starting position of the athlete was measured for speed, acceleration, stride length and stride count and received training for all 3 sprint starts for 4 weeks, 3 days per week, 1 sprint start a day. Data were analyzed using two-way ANOVA with repeated measures to analyze differences in speed, acceleration, stride count and stride length between 3 sprint starts and 3 running distances. The results showed that before the training, the block start and the 2-point start were significantly different at the 5, 10, 30 meters distance at the .05 level, but there was no difference in the speed at the 5, 10, 30 meter distance of acceleration, stride length and stride count during each start. Similarly, after training, the block start and the 2-point start still had a statistically significant difference across the 3 distances at the .05 level, and there was no difference in acceleration, stride length and the number of steps between each start. Conclusion: The 2-point start, the athlete's speed was better than the block start before and after training, indicating that athletes are likely to get used to the standing (2-point start) even with block start training and 3-point start. So it is necessary for the trainer to practice the block start for athletes because the sprint start uses a block start.
การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความเร็ว การเร่งความเร็ว ความยาวก้าว และจำนวนก้าว ในการออกตัววิ่งด้วยบล็อกสตาร์ท ท่า 2 จุด และท่า 3 จุด กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 16 คน ถูกสลับไขว้กลุ่ม (cross-over design) เข้ากลุ่มทดสอบการออกตัวแต่ละท่าจนทดสอบครบทุกท่า การออกตัวแต่ละท่านักกีฬาถูกวัดความเร็ว การเร่งความเร็ว ความยาวก้าว และจำนวนการก้าว และได้รับการฝึกการออกตัวทั้ง 3 ท่า จำนวน 4 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 3 วัน ๆ ละ 1 ท่าออกตัว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของความเร็ว การเร่งความเร็ว จำนวนการก้าว และความยาวก้าว ระหว่างการออกตัววิ่งทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ และระยะทางการวิ่ง 3 ระยะทาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก่อนการฝึก การออกตัวด้วยบล็อกสตาร์ทและท่า 2 จุด มีความเร็วที่ระยะทาง 5, 10, 30 เมตร แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของการเร่งความเร็ว ความยาวก้าว และจำนวนก้าว ระหว่างการออกตัวแต่ละแบบ เช่นเดียวกัน หลังการฝึก การออกตัวด้วยบล็อกสตาร์ทและท่า 2 จุด ยังคงมีความเร็วแตกต่างกันทั้ง 3 ระยะทางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของการเร่งความเร็ว ความยาวก้าว และจำนวนก้าว ระหว่างการออกตัวแต่ละแบบ สรุป การออกตัวด้วยท่า 2 จุด นักกีฬาทำความเร็วได้ดีกว่าท่าบล็อกสตาร์ททั้งก่อนและหลังการฝึกแสดงให้เห็นว่านักกีฬาน่าจะมีความคุ้นชินกับการออกตัวด้วยท่ายืน (2 จุด) แม้จะมีการฝึกออกตัวด้วยบล็อกสตาร์ทและท่า 3 จุดแล้วก็ตาม ผู้ฝึกสอนจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องฝึกการออกตัวด้วยบล็อกสตาร์ทให้กับนักกีฬาเพราะการออกตัววิ่งระยะสั้นใช้การออกตัวด้วยบล็อกสตาร์ท
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By