A CAUSAL MODEL OF CAREER ENGAGEMENT AMONG APPLIED THAI TRADITIONAL MEDICINE STUDENTS: THE ROLE OF CAREER ADAPTABILITY AS A MEDIATOR
| dc.contributor | SUPASORN YUWANNAKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | สุภสร อยู่วรรณกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyut Kleebbua | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชัยยุทธ กลีบบัว | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Graduate School | en |
| dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the following: (1) to analyze the level of career adaptability, the Five-Factor Model of personality, social support, and career engagement was applied to Thai traditional medicine students; and (2) to test the effects of the Five-Factor Model of Personality and social support on career engagement with the mediating effect of career adaptability. The data were collected by a proportional stratified random sampling from 373 applied Thai traditional medicine students, who were in third and fourth year. A questionnaire was used as a tool in this study. The descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling (SEM) analyzed the data with the following results: (1) the students had an agreeable and conscientious personality at a high level, whereas they had a neuroticism, extraversion, and an openness to experience personality at a middle level. Moreover, the students had career adaptability, social support, and career engagement at a high level; (2) the fit statistics for this analysis, Chi-square = 65.23, df = 50, p = 0.07, RMSEA = 0.03, CFI = 1.00, TLI = 0.99, demonstrated a good fit to the data, and this model explained 66% of the career engagement variance; and (3) the factor of career adaptability fully mediated the relationship between the personality dimension, openness to experience and conscientiousness, and career engagement, while partially mediated the relationship between social support and career engagement. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ บุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพของนักศึกษาแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่มีผลต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพของนักศึกษาแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ โดยมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ชั้นปี 3 และ 4 สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วน จำนวน 373 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงบรรยายและโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) นักศึกษามีบุคลิกภาพแบบประนีประนอมและบุคลิกภาพแบบมีจิตสำนึกอยู่ในระดับสูง ส่วนบุคลิกภาพแบบไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ บุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดเผยตนเอง และบุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดรับประสบการณ์อยู่ในระดับกลาง นักศึกษามีระดับความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพอยู่ในระดับสูง (2) โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุและผลของความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพของนักศึกษาแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่า Chi-square = 65.23, df = 50, p = 0.07, RMSEA = 0.03, CFI = 1.00, TLI = 0.99 โดยตัวแปรบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพของนักศึกษาได้ร้อยละ 66.00 (3) บุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดรับประสบการณ์และบุคลิกภาพแบบมีจิตสำนึกมีอิทธิพลต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพ โดยมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในลักษณะการส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพ โดยมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในลักษณะการส่งผ่านแบบบางส่วน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ | th |
| dc.subject | บุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ | th |
| dc.subject | การสนับสนุนทางสังคม | th |
| dc.subject | ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพ | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ | th |
| dc.subject | Career adaptability | en |
| dc.subject | Five-Factor Model | en |
| dc.subject | Social support | en |
| dc.subject | Career engagement | en |
| dc.subject | Applied Thai traditional medicine students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | A CAUSAL MODEL OF CAREER ENGAGEMENT AMONG APPLIED THAI TRADITIONAL MEDICINE STUDENTS: THE ROLE OF CAREER ADAPTABILITY AS A MEDIATOR | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุของความยึดมั่นผูกพันในอาชีพของนักศึกษาแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์: บทบาทความเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |