ADHERENCE TO PRE-EXPOSURE PROPHYLAXIS USE FOR HIV PREVENTION AMONG MEN WHO HAVE SEX WITH MEN: A MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
| dc.contributor | SUCHITRA HUDRUDCHAI | en |
| dc.contributor | สุจิตรา หัดรัดชัย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Charin Suwanwong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชาริน สุวรรณวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Charin Suwanwong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชาริน สุวรรณวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | charins@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | charins@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were 1) to understand the experiences and motivations regarding Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) adherence among men who have sex with men (MSM), 2) to develop an assessment tool, and 3) to test a causal structural relationship model of PrEP adherence. A sequential exploratory mixed-methods design was employed. The qualitative phase involved in-depth interviews with 12 MSM currently receiving PrEP at sexual health centers in Bangkok, with data analyzed through thematic coding. Findings informed the development of an online survey for the quantitative phase, conducted with 400 MSM in Bangkok. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was performed using JAMOVI. Qualitative results revealed that key facilitators of PrEP adherence included self-love, integrating PrEP into daily routines, friendly service quality, and trust in healthcare teams. Major barriers identified were social stigma regarding promiscuity or HIV status, low perceived risk, and miscalculated risk. The developed assessment tool demonstrated appropriate psychometric properties for the Thai context. The causal structural model showed a satisfactory fit with empirical data. Quantitative findings indicated that physical opportunity, social opportunity, and motivation collectively accounted for 47% of the variance in PrEP adherence (R² = 0.47). Meanwhile, capability, physical opportunity, and social opportunity explained 63.3% of the variance in motivation (R² = 0.63). Motivation and social opportunity had significant positive direct effects on PrEP adherence (β = 0.45, p < 0.01 and β = 0.29, p < 0.05, respectively). Furthermore, capability and social opportunity exerted significant positive indirect effects on adherence through motivation. Overall, the study suggests that MSM with high social opportunities exhibit better PrEP adherence, with capability and social factors serving as fundamental pillars in fostering the motivation necessary for consistent adherence. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์และมูลเหตุจูงใจของความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสป้องกันก่อนการสัมผัสเชื้อเอชไอวี (เพร็พ) ในมุมมองของชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย 2) พัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินสำหรับการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเหตุ และ 3) ทดสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเหตุของความร่วมมือในการใช้เพร็พ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีชนิดเชิงคุณภาพนำเชิงปริมาณ เริ่มจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายที่กำลังรับบริการเพร็พในศูนย์บริการสุขภาพทางเพศเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 12 ราย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการให้รหัสและสรุปประเด็น จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้ไปพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 ราย และวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม JAMOVI ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า มูลเหตุจูงใจต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้เพร็พที่เป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนที่สำคัญคือ การรักตนเอง การสมัครใจใช้เพร็พเป็นส่วนหนึ่งกับกิจวัตรประจำวัน คุณภาพการให้บริการที่เป็นมิตรและความเชื่อมั่นในทีมสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยอุปสรรคที่สำคัญ คือ การถูกตีตราว่ามีพฤติกรรมสำส่อนหรือติดเชื้อเอชไอวี รวมถึงการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่ำและการประเมินความเสี่ยงผิดพลาด สำหรับเครื่องมือประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณภาพและความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในบริบทของประเทศไทย ผลการทดสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเหตุพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า โอกาสทางกายภาพ โอกาสทางสังคม และแรงจูงใจร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสป้องกันก่อนการสัมผัสเชื้อเอชไอวีได้ร้อยละ 47 (R² = 0.47) ในขณะที่ความสามารถ โอกาสทางกายภาพ และโอกาสทางสังคมร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของแรงจูงใจได้ร้อยละ 63.3 (R² = 0.63) นอกจากนี้ แรงจูงใจและโอกาสทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้เพร็พอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (β = 0.45, p < 0.01 และ β = 0.29, p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ) รวมทั้งความสามารถและโอกาสทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเชิงบวกต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้เพร็พผ่านแรงจูงใจ โดยสรุป ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายที่มีแรงจูงใจสูงและได้รับโอกาสทางสังคมที่เอื้ออำนวยมีความร่วมมือในการใช้เพร็พที่ดีกว่า โดยมีความสามารถและโอกาสทางสังคมเป็นรากฐานสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อให้เกิดความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสป้องกันก่อนการสัมผัสเชื้อเอชไอวี | th |
| dc.subject | ชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย | th |
| dc.subject | การป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี | th |
| dc.subject | การวิจัยผสานวิธี | th |
| dc.subject | การวิจัยผสานวิธีชนิดเชิงคุณภาพนำเชิงปริมาณ | th |
| dc.subject | PrEP Adherence | en |
| dc.subject | Men who have Sex with Men | en |
| dc.subject | HIV prevention | en |
| dc.subject | Mixed Methods Research | en |
| dc.subject | Exploratory Sequential Mixed Methods Design | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | ADHERENCE TO PRE-EXPOSURE PROPHYLAXIS USE FOR HIV PREVENTION AMONG MEN WHO HAVE SEX WITH MEN: A MIXED METHODS RESEARCH | en |
| dc.title | ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสป้องกันก่อนการสัมผัสเชื้อเอชไอวีของชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย: การวิจัยผสานวิธี | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |