LIFE INSURANCE AND CONSUMER BEHAVIOR VIA THE LAND AND HOUSES BANK IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the decision-making processes of consumers in the Bangkok metropolitan area regarding the purchase of life insurance via the Land and Houses Bank Public Company Limited employees, with a the sample group of four hundred consumers and residents in the Bangkok metropolitan area This study employed a  questionnaire to collect data by statistical analysis using percentage, mean and standard deviation, statistical hypotheses testing with t-testing, One-Way ANOVA and Pearson's Correlation Coefficient Based on the results of data analysis, it was found held a majority that the of consumers were male, single, aged thirty to thirty nine, an education al level of undergraduate or bachelor degree's an average monthly income of 35,001 to 45,000 baht, and occupted as private company employees. The consumers differed in terms of age, education, income, status and occupation decided to buy life insurance from Land and Houses Bank employees with a statistical significance of .05. The responses of buyers to the sellers made the decision to buy life insurance via the Land and Houses Bank employees had a high level relationship and a statistical significance of.01. The lifestyles of interests and opinions had a relationship with the decision to buy life insurance via the Land and Houses Bank employees in the same direction, at a high level and with a statistical significance at .01.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตผ่านทางพนักงานธนาคารแลนด์ แอนด์ เฮ้าส์ จำกัด(มหาชน) ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่ซื้อหรือเคยซื้อประกันชีวิตผ่านทางธนาคารแลนด์ แอนด์ เฮ้าส์ จำกัด(มหาชน) ที่อาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน สถิติวิเคราะห์ค่าที สถิติวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียรสัน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่า ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 30 - 39 ปี การศึกษาระดับต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี/ปริญญาตรี รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 35,001 – 45,000 บาท สถานภาพโสด และมีอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนสถานภาพสมรส และอาชีพ แตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตผ่านทางพนักงานธนาคารแลนด์ แอนด์ เฮ้าส์จำกัด(มหาชน) ที่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การตอบสนองของผู้ซื้อ ด้านการเลือกผู้ขาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตผ่านทางพนักงานธนาคารแลนด์ แอนด์ เฮ้าส์ จำกัด(มหาชน) ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับสูงมาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต ด้านความสนใจและด้านความคิดเห็น มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตผ่านทางพนักงานธนาคารแลนด์ แอนด์ เฮ้าส์ จำกัด(มหาชน) ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By