EFFECTIVENESS OF GROUP COUNSELLING PROGRAM WITH COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR THERAPY TO REDUCE RISK OF GAME ADDICTING BEHAVIOR AMONG JUNIOR SCHOOL STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the effectiveness of group counselling program with cognitive behavior therapy to reduce risk of game addicting behavior among junior school students in Bangkok. The population used in the study included a junior high school student at an all-boys school in Bangkok. Selected from people who are interested in counselling program to reduce risk of game addicting behavior. By the method of opening applications for those who are interested to join, There was a criterion of 105 people, using a simple randomization method of 20 people and divided into experimental groups and control groups of 10 people each. The tools used in this research was as 1) Game Addiction Test, 2) Plan of group counselling program with cognitive behavior therapy to reduce risk of game addicting behavior. The results of the research showed that 1) the experimental group participated in counselling program to reduce risk of game addicting behavior. There was a decrease in scores on the child and adolescent game addiction test. 2) The control group did not participate in the counselling program to reduce risk of game addicting behavior. The scores from the child and adolescent game addiction test were not different in each period.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มด้วยวิธีการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมเพื่อลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงติดเกม ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น คัดเลือกจากผู้ที่มีความสนใจที่จะเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงติดเกม ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 105 คน แล้วใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จำนวน 20 คน และแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ 1) แบบทดสอบการติดเกม 2) แบบแผนกิจกรรมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงติดเกม ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงติดเกม มีคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบการติดเกมฉบับเด็กและวัยรุ่นที่ลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่า sig เท่ากับ 0.025 2) กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงติดเกม มีคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบการติดเกมฉบับเด็กและวัยรุ่นไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยโปรแกรมให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มด้วยวิธีการบำบัดความคิดเห็นและพฤติกรรมที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วย 6 กิจกรรม ตามวิธีการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรม โดยใช้เวลากิจกรรมละ 90 นาที รวมใช้เวลาทั้งหมด 9 ชั่วโมง
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)