BI-RADS CLASSIFICATION IN MAMMOGRAM USINGDEEP CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Breast cancer is the most common cancer among women. The most common screening technology is digital mammography, which is the best method for detecting abnormalities early and providing effective treatment. This study aims to develop a model for classifying the risk of breast lesions based on the BI-RADS 5 Classes (BI-RADS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5) criteria using a craniocaudal view (CC) mammogram from the VinDR-Mammo dataset. The data preprocessing involves segmenting the largest contour, data imbalance issues, and data augmentation. Then, transfer learning techniques from VGG16 and ResNet50 are employed to build the models. The research findings indicate that building deep convolutional neural network models using transfer learning with pre-trained models from ResNet50 yields better overall accuracy compared to VGG16, with accuracies of 40% and 37%, respectively. In predicting the risk levels of breast lesions according to BI-RADS criteria from Full-Field Mammogram CC View, both ResNet50 and VGG16 perform best in predicting BI-RADS 5 lesions, with recalls of 65% and 59%, respectively. This suggests that BI-RADS5 lesions exhibit the most distinct characteristics on mammogram images. Furthermore, the overall accuracy of the model in predicting BI-RADS is lower compared to predict breast density, as important features of breast lesions in BI-RADS are small. Therefore, combining BI-RADS classification with region of interest (ROI) segmentation is recommended to improve model performance.
มะเร็งเต้านมเป็นมะเร็งที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในเพศหญิง การตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านมด้วยเครื่องดิจิตอลแมมโมแกรมเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการค้นพบความผิดปกติได้ตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มแรกและสามารถรักษาให้หายขาดได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการจำแนกความเสี่ยงของรอยโรคเต้านมตามพื้นฐานหลักการ BI-RADS 5 Classes (BI-RADS 1,2,3,4,5) จากภาพแมมโมแกรมด้วยการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบสังวัตนาการ (Deep Convolutional Neural Networks : CNN) และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองการจำแนกหลายประเภท (Multi-Class Classification) ร่วมกับการทดลองสร้างแบบจำลองการจำแนกความหนาแน่นของเต้านม (Density) โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลภาพแมมโมแกรมด้านตรง (Craniocaudal View : CC) จาก VinDR-Mammo ผ่านกระบวนการจัดเตรียมข้อมูลภาพด้วยการแบ่งส่วนเต้านมออกจากพื้นหลัง (Segmentation Largest Contour) แก้ปัญหาความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูล รวมถึงการเสริมข้อมูล จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการถ่ายโอนความรู้ (Transfer Learning) จาก VGG16 และ ResNet50 เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลอง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การสร้างแบบจำลอง Deep Convolutional Neural Networks ด้วยการ Transfer Learning โดยใช้ pre-trained model จาก ResNet50 มีความแม่นยำโดยรวมดีกว่า VGG16 โดยที่ค่า Accuracy เท่ากับ 40% และ 37% ตามลำดับ ในการจำแนกความเสี่ยงของรอยโรคตามพื้นฐานหลักการ BI-RADS จากภาพ Full-Field Mammogram CC View และเมื่อพิจารณาใน BI-RADS Classes พบว่า ทั้ง ResNet50 และ VGG16 สามารถทำนาย BI-RADS 5 ได้มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด โดยที่ค่า Recall เท่ากับ 65% และ 59% ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพแมมโมแกรม BI-RADS 5 มีรอยโรคชัดเจนที่สุด อีกทั้งการที่แบบจำลองสามารถจำแนก BI-RADS ได้มีความแม่นยำโดยรวมน้อยกว่าจำแนกความหนาแน่นเต้านม เพราะ คุณลักษณะสำคัญของรอยโรคเต้านมใน  BI-RADS มีขนาดเล็ก ดังนั้นจึงขอแนะนำการจำแนก BI-RADS กับการทำ Segmentation Region of Interest (ROI) ร่วมด้วยเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By