HANDOVER MANAGEMENT IN NEXT GENERATION WIRELESS NETWORKS BASED ON HYBRID ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Wireless communication technology has constantly responded the quantity and user requirements that tend to increase depending to the world population and needs to optimize communication to support as many applications as possible. This research presents handover management based on hybrid artificial intelligence from the collaboration of Deep Learning and Machine Learning, considering the received signal strength, bandwidth, and the traffic intensity in each network is the input of the handover management through simulation in the wireless communication networks of the future. The results compared to the Long and Short-Term Memory showed that the proposed method can reduce the number of handovers, dropped calls and blocked calls by an average of 17.14, 29.17 and 19.05. Similarly, to compare to the Q-Learning Algorithm an average of 25.64, 37.04 and 26.09, respectively.
เทคโนโลยีการติดต่อสื่อสารไร้สายถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อตอบสนองปริมาณ และความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานที่มีแนวโน้มจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามจำนวนประชากรโลก ดังนั้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการติดต่อสื่อสารไร้สายให้สามารถรองรับการใช้งานมากที่สุด งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอกระบวนการตัดสินใจการเปลี่ยนช่องสัญญาณบนพื้นฐานปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบไฮบริด ซึ่งเป็นการทำงานร่วมกันของการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) และการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) โดยพิจารณาความแรงของสัญญาณที่ผู้ใช้ได้รับ ความต้องการแบนด์วิดท์ และปริมาณทราฟฟิกในแต่ละเครือข่าย มาเป็นอินพุตของกระบวนการตัดสินใจในการเปลี่ยนช่องสัญญาณ ผ่านการจำลองบนเครือข่ายไร้สายแห่งอนาคต ผลการทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนกลับโดยใช้หน่วยความจำสั้นระยะยาว (Long Short-Term Memory) พบว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถช่วยลดจำนวนการเปลี่ยนช่องสัญญาณ (Number of Handovers) จำนวนการเรียกขาดหาย (Dropped Calls) และจำนวนการเรียกติดขัด (Blocked Calls) โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 17.14, 29.17 และ 19.05 เช่นเดียวกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้คิว (Q-Learning Algorithm) ลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 25.64, 37.04 และ 26.09 ตามลำดับ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By